Help with Hicks-27

+3 votes
183 views
If someone takes off things I put on a profile I think are true and I need time to prove them what do I do? This is not my fulltime job It takes time to get good sources, please help.
WikiTree profile: Robert Hicks
in WikiTree Help by Teresa Davis G2G6 Mach 3 (36.4k points)
edited by Jillaine Smith

5 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Teresa, If you have clues that point to something being true, then it should be discussed in a Research Notes section in the biography.  It should not be added to the data or stated as fact in the biography until the proof has been found and can be cited as the source of the statement.

I understand fully about this not being a full-time job - most people are in the same situation and WikiTree always urges members to allow plenty of time for other members to respond to contact or questions, as well as accomplish work on profiles, for this reason.

If I were in your situation, I think the first thing I would do is write to the person who took the things off and start a discussion with them about it - they may be able to help find proof, one way or the other.
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (887k points)
selected by Steve McCabe
Great answer I highly agree.
I might be the person or a person involved in this. Teresa, I concur with Gaile about adding things to a == Research Notes == section at the bottom of the profile, just above == Sources == if there isn't such a section already.

I've also recommended using g2g to discuss differences in sources and evidence   There's a lot of activity happening right now by a group of us around pre PGM Hix/Hicks genealogy that is unearthing some interesting evidence that sheds light on claims made in later published genealogies. I encourage you, as you can, to review and participate in the current discussions.

And if this is about Sir Ellis Hicks, I'm also happy to try to better summarize the LONGGGGG g2g thread about what's been found there that affects one of the sources you recently shared with me.

I took a closer look. I think this might be about the two different Baptist Hicks, one of whom might be father of James Hicks who is a purported father of PGM Hicks immigrants.   I've started a new g2g thread here:

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/621621/distinguishing-the-two-baptist-hicks-families

Hi, I am not sure if this information may help? My name is Julia Hicks from the Niagara ontario area. My father is Clarence Hicks from London Middlesex On deceased. I was doing some research in 2007 and found some family names. Samuel Hicks d.o.b 5th of nov 1859 Biddulph Huron County On d.o.d. 19 of may 1917 Usborne Twp Huron County On Buried in Exeter Huron County On Parents: mother Maria Brown from Ireland  father is Samuel Joliffe Hicks Samuel wife is Eliza J Bailey.

Julia
Thanks, Julia. The Hicks family members we're working on are pre-1700 and pre-1600.  So, much further back.
+7 votes
Options:

1.  Don't put things in the profile until you have the sources for them.

2.  Put the unproven things in the profile, with a big note at the top of the bio indicating 'Work in Progress' and your intention to add sources.  Maybe add some text about why you believe theses things.

#1 is preferable.
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (616k points)
+7 votes

Hi Teresa,

This is what I do on a profile however I sure it is not the only way. For things that may be a thesis I always include Research Notes and date the last time I updated the research Notes using ~~~~ Another thing I do for specific points in a biography is use {{Citation Needed}} this clearly outlines that a source is needed for the information. While I contend that major editing of profiles should not be done without contact of the profile manager it does sometimes get done. Perhaps it might be best consulting the genealogist who made the changes with a friendly note. If you feel you cannot do that Please follow the outlined steps in Problems with members

Best regards 

by Steve McCabe G2G6 Pilot (362k points)
oh my I'm a slow typist today.
+5 votes
The profile you have linked to is project protected so any significant changes would need to be agree at project level.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
And Teresa is in touch with the project.
+3 votes
Regarding the origins of Robert Hicks, the PGM-era immigrant, the analysis published by Anderson in his Great Migration series really needs to be read by all descendants who have long relied on earlier published genealogies about the Hickses of colonial New England.  

Teresa, can you get access to his work? It's cited more specifically on the profile linked to this g2g. If you can't (it's in print form and available electronically to NEHGS and Ancestry.com subscribers) let me know and we'll figure something out.
by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (777k points)