Is Erebra a mispelling of a real name?

+3 votes
147 views
I'm having trouble finding any information about Mary Steinke Loeding's mother.  The only record I can find from during her lifetime simply put an illegible initial for her first name. (Maybe "Y"?)  https://www.familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/SPSH-TC9

The other record is from Mary's death record, which reports "Erebra Smith."   https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FDDB-1C4

I haven't been able to find any source of this unusual name, and I'm assuming "Smith" is just a substitution for her real name.

Does anyone recognize this name?  Is there a similar German name?
WikiTree profile: Mary Loeding
in Genealogy Help by Katy Dehmlow G2G2 (2.7k points)
It may be an indexing error (see another recent question concerning a misreading of Knott as Ihnott). Unfortunately the image is only viewable at your local Mormons (or affiliated library), but breaking down this brick wall may depend on getting access to the actual image.
The local LDS Library is called a Family History Center, and if you do a quick Google search, I'm pretty sure you'll find one close to you (or close enough to make a research trip day). I have used the one near me several times and the volunteers are always friendly and helpful. They will also help you order books or films, and when possible help with inter library loan. I'm lucky in that my FHC is only about 5 miles away, but hours are limited.
I was able to see the microfilm image on Family Search.  It is indexed as "J," but it clearly doesn't match any of the other letters in the same handwriting.

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

On 28 Jun 1854 the family of a F. Steinke, age 39, with wife and 5 children arrived at Castle Garden on the ship Juno from Bremen. The wife, age 29, is named Elsag. in the transcript. The use of the period after the name suggests an abbreviation but it's impossible to say of what. Elsa is a short form of Elisabeth and, therefore, there are some variations of that but none I can think of with a g.

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (542k points)
selected by Katy Dehmlow
+5 votes
As another answer said, you have to look at the original. There are lots of transcription errors. Also, never make assumptions about names or records. It may require finding more and then working through a GPS (genealogical proof statei).
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (421k points)
Meant to say that in transcriptions, if there wasn't a last name, they don't create one like Smith. In a death record it will be a name provided by a family member or possibly friend or neighbor. If not known, it is usually marked that way (depending on locale).

A little more searching found an obscure reference to Erebra possibly being a latin word (existing together in a multitude) but it isn't in any current latin dictionary.

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
89 views asked May 15, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Deborah Terrill G2G6 (7.1k points)
+4 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
2 answers
185 views asked Dec 6, 2020 in Genealogy Help by E. Logan G2G6 Mach 3 (35.2k points)
+6 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
1 answer
100 views asked Nov 19, 2020 in WikiTree Help by Carrie Lippincott G2G6 Mach 1 (16.9k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...