Privacy Help pages and index need updating re GDPR

+8 votes
231 views

I went looking for the GDPR FAQ under Help Index and couldn't find it.  I looked at a number of Privacy pages that also include no reference or link to the GDPR FAQ.  I did ultimately find the FAQ under Help Category. But the privacy pages all need updating. 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:GDPR_FAQ

in WikiTree Help by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (934k points)
retagged by Jillaine Smith

For example, since we've deleted children under 13 and made Unlisted those profiles of living people who are not full members, this changes the use of Anonymization: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Anonymization. What's there needs changing. 

Jillaine, I am sorry to say that I do not know how to add Tags to your post, so could you add Greeters to this one?

2 Answers

+7 votes
Yes, this is something the Greeters Project Leaders have been discussing!  We need the change on that particular document.  

Also, we need a little clarification about the issue of persons who are between 13-16 as they need parental permission to be able to join WikiTree.  Anxious to follow this particular G2G thread!
by Cindy Lesure G2G6 Pilot (129k points)
+6 votes
GDPR FAQ is the second item in the section of the letter 'G'.  It's been there since the beginning of May. Nice and easy to find.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (2.0m points)
When I looked at it this morning (or late last night) it was in one of either the Help Index or Help Category but not both. (Or I had an old cache issue...)  It's now in both under GDPR.   (I never have understood why we have two parallel Help systems; it's very confusing and often one thing might be on one and not the other. )

And I would expect to see the issue referenced or at least linked to from the pertinent Privacy pages.