Support, traveling to Germany to research my ancestors

+3 votes
207 views
Hello,

This is my first (second try) time posting so I hope I do this correctly.

I have run into a brick wall with my Great Grandparents that immigrated from Württemberg Germany to New York City.  I know that Edmund O Braendle was born in Ravensburg and his wife Marie Kübler born in Gaildorf.  I have quite a lot of information about Edmund from his obituary that my Father saved.

I plan to travel to Germany this Sept and will stop in Ravensburg and Gaildorf to try and find some records. (birth and marriage certificates, names of parents etc)

Question: Can anyone help me?  Where do I go in these towns to research?  How can I get help?  I won’t be able to read the German records.

Thank you!

Debbie Braendle-Risberg
in Genealogy Help by Debbie Braendle-Risberg G2G Crew (880 points)

6 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Civil registration started only in 1876 in Württemberg, therefore the records you are looking for will be church records. To find out ahead of your visit what would be available and where those records are kept:

Ravensburg: catholic parish: info@gkg-rv.de, protestant: dekanatamt.ravensburg@elkw.de

Gaildorf: catholic: kgstjosef.gaildorf@drs.de protestant: Dekanatamt.Gaildorf@elkw.de

 

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)
selected by Debbie Braendle-Risberg
Thank you for this information!   I will definately write to them.  Getting excited now.

All,

Thank you for your replies.   I have written to all and have gotten help from the state archive in Gaildorf!   When I wrote to the Evangelisches Dekanatamt  in Gaildorf I got this reply.  I thought it may be helpful to those researching German ancestors from Würrtemburg.

We keep our church registers in the state church archive in Stuttgart. I have attached an information about this archive to this E-Mail. Please feel free to contact them if you have any questions.   

Here is the attachment....humm Can’t seem to figure out how to attach.  Anyone can email and I will send it.   It is a folder about ”Finding your roots in Württemberg” Genealogical Research at the Landeskirchliches Archiv in Stuttgart, Some useful hints.  

Email Archiv@elk-wue.de   Homepage www.archiv.elk-wue.de

+7 votes
you might want to contact the city archive of Ravensburg for more infos: https://www.ravensburg.de/rv/buergerservice-verwaltung/stadtverwaltung/stadtarchiv.php and in Gaildorf https://www.gaildorf.de/de/rathaus/stadtverwaltung/aemter-mitarbeiter/?no_cache=1 (look for "Stadtarchiv" on this webpage)
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (754k points)

Excellent!   Looks like I have a contact here.  Many thanks.

Kontakt

Prof. Dr. Andreas Schmauder

Leiter

Telefon: 0751 82-119

Telefax: 0751 82-60119

E-Mail: stadtarchiv@ravensburg.de

 

Kuppelnaustraße 7

88212 Ravensburg

+4 votes
On his death record,parents given,Father  Xavier Braendle,Mother

Theresa Graff.Edmund died July 22 1932,He was an Insurance agent.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
Thank you!   I’m hoping to find out more about Xavier and Theresa when I travel down.
+4 votes
Marie Kubler,could be Kuedler,Born Nov. 16 1856. Died July  22 1932.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
Thanks Wayne.  ”My” Marie was born June 24 1856 and died April 25, 1936.   Nice of you to look at this for me.
+3 votes
Hi Debbie:

Lucky you!   If you aren't sure of the exact village in Germany, the Mormon Church has the Hamburg Passenger Lists.  They give places of origin.

Go to the Standesamt in the local village, or maybe a neighbouring, larger town.  For example, my grandmother was born in Dietersheim, but the records are in Eching.

Go online to research the German script.  I can't read it and I even went to Bethlehem, Pennsylvania to take a class at the Moravian Archives there.  If you give me a document, I might be able to read 1/3.  It's difficult.

Southern Germany was basically Roman Catholic and church records in Bavaria didn't start until the mid 1700s.

Good luck

Bev
by Bev Weston G2G4 (4.5k points)

Hi Bev,

Yes I know the exact village they are from.  It is on their passport applications.   However this passenger list sounds interesting.  I just found the link https://www.germanroots.com/hamburg.html.  Many thanks!

Regards,

Debbie

+2 votes
I am confused,after being in New York with husband,why did she die in Pennsylvania ???
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
Hi Wayne,

Her children, my Grandfather Edward and his Sister Paulina lived in Philadelphia.  I suppose she moved in with them after her husband died.

Regards,

Debbie