Profile needs project protection and attention

+6 votes
William Bayley aka Knight of the Lea

William Bayley, Knt of Lea, Staffordshire

Father of Mary Fowke

Only source from the GEDCOM

Source: S279 Title: Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families Abbreviation: Magna Carta Ancestry Author: Richardson, Douglas Publication: Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore, Maryland, 2005

This is way above my pay grade....
WikiTree profile: William Bayley
in The Tree House by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (477k points)
edited by Liz Shifflett
added England tag

2 Answers

+6 votes
Hmmm, that looks a mess alright: a Kent birthplace for Mary rings alarm bells. I don't have access to Richardson - has anyone else got more details from the reference cited? Bayley-42 is definitely a different person to Bayley-778 despite similar ages and places. I've been working on the Bayleys/ Bailyes of Staffordshire in this period lately and will have a proper look at this this evening. I've seen reference to Bayley of Lea in the Wolverhampton parish records:
by Suzanne Doig G2G6 Mach 3 (33.2k points)
+5 votes

I've had a chance to dig out sources for William Bayley and updated his profile (Bayley-42): there's no evidence that he was a knight, but there is a lot of evidence from his will about his extended family that may help someone take the family back a few more generations. Some of the other families mentioned do have longer pedigrees if William (or his wives) can be linked into them.

The link through to Mary seems strong: William left an only child called Mary in 1602, in 1605 Mary Bayley married Roger Fowke, and in 1615 a son of Roger Fowke of the Lea is baptised.

Given they're project protected, I've only added some new sources to Mary and Roger's profiles. They need some more work from someone within the project:

  • The references to William Bayley being a knight should be removed from Mary and Roger's profiles. The contemporary records refer to him as Mr William Bayley.

  • Mary's birthplace is almost certainly wrong. I can't find a baptism for her in Staffordshire or in London. It looks like someone has mixed her up with a Mary Bailey baptised in Goudhurst in Kent in 1590, but they're not the same person. I suggest in the absence of evidence her birthdate is left as 1590 (for the reasons set out in the profile) but birthplace changed to England.

  • Roger's parentage needs a look, as there are some discrepancies between what's in Richardson and the Visitations and pedigrees (the dates are out by a generation or two)

by Suzanne Doig G2G6 Mach 3 (33.2k points)
edited by Suzanne Doig
Oooo! Teeny font! Too teeny!
Edited font size - that's weird, I didn't format the text in the edit box.

Related questions

+2 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
3 answers
+5 votes
0 answers
+8 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
93 views asked Sep 5, 2021 in The Tree House by Derrick Watson G2G6 Mach 4 (41.9k points)
+7 votes
2 answers
+6 votes
1 answer
112 views asked Apr 20, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (335k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright