A kudo to the community, not a question

+26 votes
128 views

Hope this is not too corny...

Well, I’ve been a part of this community for a little less that two months, and I’ve already had to change my bio because you, you wonderful folks. In my bio, I put some real genealogical struggles, and it didn’t take long to one biggie to be solved. So, I had to delete a whole paragraph. 

I love picking up my iPad or sitting at my computer and checking places in the site I’ve never been (or re-reading more necessary stuff). I enjoy perusing the questions even it the topic doesn’t pertain to my research. And the best part is spending time in G2G getting to know folks (as far as one can via cyberspace). Names show up regularly and communication becomes easier. 

This is a great place where folks share my genealogical struggles and I can share theirs. I am forced to be more serious about research when I see folks who are serious about theirs. I just want to thank all of you for being a part of my life. You are very special people. 

in The Tree House by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Congrats and glad to have you, Pip!

Hi Pip, thank you for your comments, your contributions to our shared tree and your participation in the G2G Forum.

image

Thank you for taking the time to thank others!  It's true.  WikiTree is a very special place.  We're all glad you're here.

2 Answers

+18 votes
 
Best answer
Not too corny at all, and I would definitely add a great big "Hear, hear!" to that, and feel tree-mendously (ha-ha!) deep gratitude for all the wonderfuly folks at G2G, and also hundreds more who have done so much to lay the groundwork for our shared family tree to come together as it does.  I realize that for every name and person we get to know, there are literally dozens if not hundreds more here at WikiTree who are working so diligently and with such big hearts and generous souls that we are able to see something truly stunning, inspiriing and breath-taking in our great big WikiTree family tree.

WikiTree is often my go-to place on the internet to de-stress--and it's so wonderful most entirely because of all the wonderful people here.  I love the gorgeous photos WikiTreers share.  I love the sharing of some truly puzzling brick walls--many of which I feel humbled by and that seem a bit out of my league--but often, I read with amazement how WikiTree members break through those brick walls, one brick at a time.  

I've also felt immensely grateful to WikiTree members for assisting me in helping myself and family members and friends break through stuck points in their genealogy, and for the help I've received here at WikiTree, frankly, words fail.  

So thanks to you all--not just the G2G community, but some of those quiet WikiTreers, off in the background, too shy to say "Hi" but working dilligently away.  Each and every one of you is awesome, and soooo appreciated!
by Cynthia Larson G2G6 Pilot (170k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
And my de-stress place too.  Such nice comments for the community, Cynthia!
+13 votes
For someone being on WikiTree for such a short period of time, you are doing a wonderful job Pip!! Not only with your own research but in participating in our G2G forum and encouraging others with some awesome comments. Way to go, keep it up!! You are a "wonderful wikitreer yourself"!
by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (2.6m points)