Help with German/Prussian surname

+3 votes
68 views
I would like some help with the maiden name of my fourth great grandmother. In some sources (two marriage records of her son) her maiden name is Kabrick. In a book written about the families of Monroe, her name is Halbrich. I believe the source for the book was her nephew- her husband's brother's son. Citations are on her profile, linked below.

I'm wondering if either is more likely or a typical last name, or if there is a more common surname these are both mistakes of. She's one of my brick walls, largely due to not knowing the right name to be searching for and a lack of records with these surnames. I don't have her immigration records, or any other family besides the Schaub's she married into.

Please note the profile manager is my DNA-found cousin (both descended from Regina's parents-in-law) for whatever purposes that may matter. He led me to wikitree so he should be active if we get a more correct last name or anything needs changing.
WikiTree profile: Regina Schaub
asked in Genealogy Help by Allison Schaub G2G6 Mach 1 (13.3k points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
Considering usual German spelling, my inclination is to go with Halbrich.

I took a look in Family Search for these two surnames, looking for an exact match in Germany. “Halbrich” gives only 6 hits, “Kabrick” gives none at all.

Doing a less restrictive search, no location specified, “Kabrick” gives almost 3,000 hits, “Halbrich” gives much, much fewer.

I don’t think this is conclusive.
answered by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (127k points)
+4 votes
I checked the 3rd edition of George F. Jones' book German American Names.  Neither Kabrick nor Halbrich is included.  Scanning other names on the pages I do see:  Kabel (the only Kab name), Kahlbach, Kahlenbach, and Kaltenbach.  Halbach, Halbacker, Halbritter, Hallebach, Hallenbeck, and Hallenbach.  There is a Halbright with a see reference to Albrecht.  These might be other names to check.
answered by Michelle Enke G2G6 Mach 3 (32.6k points)
I will definitely check these out and run them though familysearch's record finder as possibilities, thank you.
+1 vote

Just from googling around, there seem to be much more people by the name Halbrich then Kabrick. On the other hand, if I use the name search for Germany, I do not find any Halbrich at all. Though the name certainly sounds and looks German, it seems to flourish mainly in the US today. And maybe I found the reason also: there are Halbrich families buried in Jewish cemeteried. So if the Halbrich families were Jewish, it's no wonder they cannot be found in Germany after the 1940s.

answered by René Granacher G2G Crew (640 points)
She married into a fairly Catholic family- they were among founding members of at least one church in Monroe Mi, but very possibly more if I can find certain records. Would this be normal for someone of Jewish entinicy or faith born in 1820's Prussia and married sometime before she appears in 1870 Michigan? That's an area I don't know much about.