Help source Lydia, wife of John Page

+2 votes
49 views
Regarding John and Lydia Page of Epping, New Hampshire:  I've sourced about 6 children.  Please help source Lydia, either her DOB and parents or her death or marriage.  Thanks in advance for your help!

Regards, Janine
WikiTree profile: Lydia Eastman
asked 5 days ago in Genealogy Help by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (114,600 points)
recategorized 4 days ago by Jillaine Smith
I looked for her on americanancestors.org and on ma-vitalrecords. Since he's from salisbury, MA originally, I looked for her there; while there were some Lock(e)s there, I found no record for her, or for their marriage.

4 Answers

+2 votes
Problem is Janine, all info listed is supplied by Family Data Collection.

Meaning these records are from family tree"s,with little proof.You can

see Tree"s on Ancestry.com.
answered 5 days ago by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (701,870 points)
+3 votes
Name: Lydia Lock
Birth Date: 5 Apr 1735
Birth Place: Kensington, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
Gender: Female
Father's name: Edward Lock
Mother's name: Hannah Lock
FHL Film Number: 1001013

 

 

"New Hampshire Birth Records, early to 1900." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2009. New Hampshire Registrar of Vital Statistics. "Index to births, early to 1900." New Hampshire Registrar of Vital Statistics, Concord, New Hampshire.

answered 4 days ago by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2,136,440 points)
Thanks for your help!  I've been trying to keep "Unsourced -- New Hampshire" down below 200 profiles, and I appreciate all the help!

--Janine
+1 vote

You might want to check out  Book of the Lockes: A Genealogical and Historical Record of the Descendants of William Locke, of Woburn ...by John Goodwin Locke.  See page: Appendix p. 330.  It gives her parents as Edward Locke and Hannah Blake. Correct dates, correct husband  etc.  Book doesn't appear to note sources, so you would have to confirm the data.

https://books.google.com/books?id=YQMxAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA330&lpg=PA330&dq=edward+lock:Hannah+blake&source=bl&ots=gUYjP0oMsJ&sig=wO8eWEzRpJ0ppZpLh3liBoIeEKQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjYl_3-39XbAhVLs1kKHUb0CfwQ6AEIOzAH#v=onepage&q=edward%20lock%3AHannah%20blake&f=false

answered 3 days ago by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (577,890 points)
0 votes
John Page and Lydia Sanborn have the same children. Good place to start. http://www.epsomhistory.com/genealogy/i3375.htm

John Page and Lydia Sanborn
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Page-3379

Just added bios to above with this source: Dow, Joseph. ''History of the town of Hampton, New Hampshire, from its settlement in 1638 to the autumn of 1892.'' L.E. Dow. Salem, Ma. 1893. pg. 891 http://archive.org/stream/historyoftownofh02dowj#page/891/mode/1up
answered 2 days ago by Sara Mosher G2G3 (3,350 points)
edited 2 days ago by Sara Mosher