Need help reading a Birth Register

+3 votes
112 views
Hello all,

I am trying to sort out a Census (Scotland 1871) that has Eliza [[Reddoch-57|Reddoch]] as the daughter of Allan and Frances (which is consistent across all other Census that she appears with her folks) but there is a 5 year old William that is labeled Son of Eliza on the text version of the document... but when looking at the actual document it just say Son.  I dont believe it is the son of her parents (they would be in their 60's when born)... Eliza's son is more like it (or it is a nephew..but it says son)... issue is it states Eliza is not married... and I know it was not common to have a child out of wedlock .... anyway... here is a birth record for William Reddoch with monther Eliza Reddoch born Dec 1875 (the date the census would have had him was 1876 - anyway I need help reading it... other than William and Eliza I cant read any of it.   The document is here... I purchased from ScotlandsPeople...and am only posting it to get help reading...will delete after as I am not sure I can actually post it and leave it.   https://www.wikitree.com/photo.php/8/8e/Reddoch-57.jpg
WikiTree profile: Eliza Foster
asked in Genealogy Help by Robert Foster G2G2 (2.2k points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Well it looks like William Pitblade ( or Pitblado ?), Illegitimate.

Born 1865 Dec 2nd, 11 of ????  

????

Parish of Falkirk

David Pitblade.  Seaman

Eliza Riddoch . Domestic Servant

Eliza Riddoch Mother

David T Pitblade Father

Grangemouth

Falkirk

 1866 Jan 15 at ???? ( could be Falkirk ? )

Tho ????  Registrar
answered by Joe Farler G2G6 Mach 3 (34.1k points)
selected by Robert Foster
Looking at it again I'm thinking Pitblado, which google tells me is a variant of Pitblade, - an occupation derived surname used for Seamen.
Thank you  for all the work... I have such issues with those images... I do believe it was Falkirk and everything you said makes sense with the illegitimate kid etc... and if Pitblade was a seaman... makes sense as to why he was out of the picture... thank you very much for all of the work.

Pretty sure (not absolutely) that it's Thomas Smith who is the registrar.

+4 votes
It says at the bottom of the first column 'Illegitimate' - and, unfortunately, it was more common than we think for girls to have babies out of wedlock, then their parents would bring up the baby as their own.
answered by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (451k points)
Thank you... That was my guess and it does help me with my tree if that is what it says... Seems in this part of the family they went against the church and got prego before marriage as Eliza's sister was born 7 months after the parents wedding... thanks again... I appreciate the response.
+1 vote

To add to the details, William was born on 1865, December second at 11h 20m PM (the time of birth is standard on a Scottish certificate).  I notice that David Pitblado signed the certificate along with Eliza Riddoch which suggests that they were in a relationship at the time (rather than it being a "one-night-stand") and that the father was living in Grangemouth (sorry, I cant make out the rest of his address).  As the parents weren't married, David would have had to go with Eliza to register his son's birth to ensure that his name was on the certificate and that William was registered with David's surname (rather than as Riddoch - Eliza's surname).

answered by Sheena Tait G2G6 Mach 3 (34.2k points)