Brick Wall Charles Lovelace, b. abt. 1696

+5 votes
288 views

Another brick wall in my wife's line:

Charles Lovelace, supposedly born about 1696, and supposedly died 5 December 1755.  I have seen unsourced trees on Ancestry, and only two with transcriptions, a "Married Well and Often: Marriages of the Northern Neck of Virginia, 1649-1800" cited without authorship or publication data (that I can find), and a summary of his will with his wife named (also no publication data). 

A couple of the trees I have seen list a William VII or VIII as a father. (Wow! That made it easy, didnt it? Grrr.) I have not gone back far enough on this line to connect to Charles' profile (also unsourced), but will when I get there.

As usual, any help finding Charles' parents would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Charles Lovelace
in Genealogy Help by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Hello,

I just stumbled across your post from June 13, 2018. I have been searching through my Loveless-Lovelace family tree and I too have hit the brick wall of Charles Lovelace 1696-1755. I  was wondering if you have made any breakthroughs since you posted in June, 2018? If you have, I would appreciate any information you could share.

Thanks,  Jeff Loveless, Mooresville, Indiana.
You might be looking in the wrong county/counties.  Richmond County didn’t exist in 1690. It was formed from “Old” Rappahannock County (now extinct).  Westmoreland and Northumberland would also be places to look.  The message below about Wise County is totally wrong.  Wise didn’t exist then and is hundreds of miles away.  Land records for the Northern Neck are digitized at the Library of Virginia, they might hold some clues, too.
Nope, no breakthroughs since this post. But, thanks for asking, Jeff.

1 Answer

0 votes
I saw your post and I thought I could help, but since I don't know your family I went thru google.com to get some answers.Well here goes. ----- I got this thru ancestrylibrary.com so I am hoping that this is right.  

Charles Lovelace b. 1696 in Richmond, Wise, Va. and died 5 Dec1755 in Richmond, Wise, Farmham, Virginia.  Parents are: Thomas Lovelace and Tabitha Oldham.  He married a Bridgett McLaughlin and they had 8 children, He also had one child from another relationship. Bridget McLaughlin  1694- 1764.  Their children are as follows;  

1. Mary Lovelace - 1716 -1767                        Spouse unk

                                                                            Mary 1727-1767

2. William Lovelace - 1723- 1755

3. Elizabeth Lovelace - 1725 - 1792

4. Sarah   1727 - 1767

5. Charles Lovelace  -1732 - 1764

6. Lidia Lovelace - 1735

7. John Lovelace 1737 - 1810

8.  Thomas Lovelace - 1739 - 1792

Virginia Genealogical Society Quarterly  Vol. 27, No 1

LOVELACE FAMILY RECORDS - CONTRIBUTED BY JOANNE LOVELACE NANCE

Thomas and Tabitha (oldham) Lovelace migrated from Richmond Co. Va to Halifax Co around 1766. The following family records were transcribed from a ledger which Thomas started and his youngest son used as a copy book.

Thomas and Tabitha children:

Thomas Lovelace B. Feb 8, 1739    Tabitha Lovelace b. Jan 12, 1745.

Charles Lovelace son of Thomas b. Sept 3, 1766.   Bridget Lovelace b. November 3, 1768.   Nathaniel B. July 31, 1771,  Elizabeth b.April 18, 1773, Ann Lovelace b. March 24, 1775; Thomas Lovelace b. Nov 24, 1776;  Tabitha Lovelace b. Dec 11, 1778, died Sep 30 1811.   John Lovelace  B. Aug 7, 1782 and died Jan 11, 1815..  James Lovelace b. Oct 7, 1782; Sally U. Lovelace b. Nov. 11 and died Feb 10, 1822;   Susanna S Lovelace b. June ?;  William O. Lovelace B July ______and died July 21st 1826 at Half-past 8 o'clock  am.

Charles Lovelace died March 18, 1815 after 14 days illness, -preached his last sermon at Miry Creek meeting house from Psalms 105 part of the 1st verse.

the ages of Charles & Rhody Lovelace sons are:

William Lovelace b. Feb 9 , 1791

Thomas Lovelace died before Feb the 9th 1791.   Adkerson O Lovelace b. March 21, 1798;  John Lovelace  Feb 21, 1800;  James Lovelace Jan 27th 1803, Charles Lovelace May 28th, 1805;  Natghaniel Lovelace July 28th 1808.  

This is all that I found so far.  It did not explain who Rhody was but I am assuming that is his 2nd wife.  I did not have time to look everyone up  If you need more help, please let me know and I will try to find more on the Lovelace's family.  Thanks Nancy
by Nancy Turney G2G6 Mach 2 (27.0k points)
From my research - I also hit a brick wall connecting Charles to anything before him.

Regarding Tabitha Oldham and Thomas Lovelace - my notes show Tabitha Oldham was the step daughter of  John Lovelace (Son of Charles and Bridgett) and Leanne Brown (his second wife).  Thomas Lovelace was the son of John Lovelace (Son of Charles and Bridgett) and Ann Laws (his first wife).  So maybe they married as step brother and sister but they would not be Charles Sr.'s Parents.

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
84 views asked Jan 6, 2020 in Genealogy Help by June Hensley G2G Crew (460 points)
+1 vote
1 answer
79 views asked Oct 12, 2018 in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (160 points)
+7 votes
1 answer
112 views asked Jul 3, 2018 in Photos by Pam Dale G2G6 Mach 7 (72.6k points)
+3 votes
2 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
1 answer
54 views asked Jun 16, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...