Help reading German script

+4 votes
76 views
I'd appreciate assistance reading a death record from Germany in 1882. I am able to read some of it, but not all, due to worse than average handwriting. The record is attached as an image to the profile at the end of the question

The death is of Margaretha Schmidt. She died aged 2 years 1 month in Seligenstadt, daughter of Friedrich Wilhelm Schmidt and Anna Maria Reinschuetz.

I'm particularly interested if any occupation is given for her parents, and if there is any indication how Ferdinand Wilhelm Froehlich, the informant, relates to them. This is because 4 years later he marries Anna Maria Reinschuetz in England. I believe he was married to a Elizabeth Becher at the time of the death record.

Thank you
WikiTree profile: Anna Maria Reinschütz
asked in Genealogy Help by Abm van Helsdingen G2G6 Mach 3 (33.1k points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
"Ferdinand Wilhelm Froehlich ... zeigte an, dass sein Pflegekind Margaretha Schmidt" - his foster child Margaretha Schmidt.

"Tochter? des verstorbenen? Landwirts? Friedrich Wilhelm Schmidt u. seiner? Ehefrau? Maria? geborene Reinschütz zu Offenbach" - daughter? of the deceased? farmer? F.W. Schmidt and his? wife? Maria? née Reinschütz in Offenbach (place of birth of the daughter?)

"zu Seligenstadt am fünfundzwanstigsten? August" (died in Seligenstadt on the 25th? August)
answered by Patrick Georgi G2G6 Mach 1 (13.2k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
that's how I read that too. When I saw that script, I thought "Sauklaue!" (Not that my handscript is that much better....)

Thank you to everyone who has contributed. Very interesting that Margaretha Schmidt is a "foster child" to Ferdinand Wilhelm. 

As a follow up question, does anyone know if there might be records relating to Ferdinand Wilhelm becoming a foster father?

I read for the date "siebenundzwanzigsten August" (27th of August).
+5 votes
I read it that way that Wilhelm Ferdinand Froehlich was the foster father of Margarethe Schmidt. (Er zeigte an, dass sein Pflegekind Margaretha Schmidt ... verstorben sei).

And the occupation of Margaretha's father looks for me like "Landwirt" (farmer). I can't read if the mother had a job.
answered by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Mach 5 (51.5k points)