Can you help me correctly add my grandparents John & Edith Campbell?

+2 votes
77 views
in Genealogy Help by Audra Wood G2G Crew (610 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You just have to edit the page of their child (your mother or father) and add the father, then add his wife.  It will give you an option on the bottom of the page to link to the child(ren).
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
+1 vote
Audra,

If you go to your grandfather John Campbell's page, click on the Edit tab. Then on the right side of the page you see Spouses: add.   Click there to create his wife's (your grandmother's) profile. You'll be asked to check if a profile for her already exists.  Then you'll be asked if Mary Campbell is also the daughter of Edith. Take it from there, and add a source if you have one.

Connie
by C Ryder G2G6 Mach 8 (81.6k points)