Questionable resources

+10 votes
222 views
If anyone is using The Appomattox Parolees: April 9-15, 1865 by William G. Nine and Ronald G. Wilson, be aware that there are mistakes common to all transcriptions and using multiple sources. Not so much their fault as they were transcribing from the records they had access to. However, I have caught at least one name showing up twice under two units that were actually one, just named different. Also, there are omissions to the listing.

To the authors’ credit, though, are the lists of corrections in the back, and also a list of additions, and they extend the offer of more corrections/additions if there is documentation.

And one more caution: many Confederates gave the name they went by (good for preferred name on WT profiles), so look under more than one name. Example, my uncle by marriage, William Franklin West, is found under Frank West. Also look for misspellings due to difficult to read handwriting. Example: J. P. Underwood in this book is actually Jacob Sidney or James William, brothers, Their brother, (Gideon in his first census, Jedon (a variant) by common usage) is listed as Jedrow.

But, we genealogists understand about using transcriptions, don’t we?  :-)
in The Tree House by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Good to know regarding this specific source, and excellent reminders regarding potential pitfalls of transcription errors.  Thank you!

Pip, Thank you for posting this information. I am always interested in what sources people are using. I found another book titled "Paroles of the Army of Northern Virginia, R. E. Lee, Gen., C.S.A., Commanding, Surrendered at Appomattox C. H., VA., April 9, 1865, to Lieutenant-General U. S. Grant, Commanding Armies of the U.S.", published in 1887. This book is available free online, and is Vol. 15 of the "Southern Historical Society Papers"

Thanks for this reference, Rick. I’ll check into it. Much appreciated!
my relatives, mostly in the South had all kinds of wacko names they went by:  King, Britton, Snook, Puck, Aunt Sweet...
Same place, Janice, and as wacky for names: Bert (my grandmother), Bub, Lus. And lots of initial names CB, CJ, CW, RS. Lots of “Buddys” who hated their real names.
I would rather see the document then read a false transcript

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
Thank you for that awesome information Pip, yes I have also come across many errors on transcriptions and when I search without too much success then I use wildcards, as spelling is a very real issue in most records. I have found records of my own family where their name is spelled differently on 2 and even 3 different records, so absolutely a reality.
by Shaun Doust G2G6 Pilot (345k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
What I like about WT is that it gives us the opportunity of posting an actual a pic of a document for others to look at. Kinda like asking another doctor for a second opinion.
Thank you for the star Pip your too kind!
+6 votes
Oh yes, I've become quite fluent in mistransription-ese.

Who'd thunk Jester spelled Zoeter?
by Lynette Jester G2G6 Mach 6 (64.8k points)
Dianah was transcribed Dinner on a U.S. census.
That sounds like a census taker error where they don't understand the   Southern dialect of rolling the ending "a" into an "er". I had an "Aint Almer" aka Aunt Alma.
Ain't it the truth!  They lived in  Saouth Caroliner.
I had an 'Aint Mebber', (Aunt Melba). I honestly had no idea her name was actually Melba until I was an adult. LOL. Depending on the Southern dialect, you either get an extra 'r', or none at all, i.e. 'Jawjuh' and 'Vuhjinyuh'.
There's Jawjuh Plumbing in Atlanta.  Being from Nevada, it took me a few minutes to figure it out.
Thats probably the Arkansas or indiana R.  warsh = wash

Georgians do roll their vowels a bit differently