Help with a Guest member.

+4 votes
170 views
Clark-18051 & 20471 are the same person.  Rebecca Clark made duplicate private profiles but no contributions since 30 Jul 2014 when she made the profiles. Clark-29381 may be the same person - same situation on 21 Jul 2016.

Does this situation get cleared out, or does some action need to be taken.
WikiTree profile: Rebecca Clark
in WikiTree Tech by Jo Gill G2G6 Pilot (107k points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Have you followed the Unresponsive Member process? I would start there. If that doesn't elicit changes, then someone can step in.  The process is at https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Unresponsive_Profile_Managers

They helped me resolve a problem.
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (424k points)
selected by Debra Allison
+10 votes
Rebecca was a guest who never became a member of WikiTree. She has made no contributions because she is not a member. There is absolutely no reason to do anything about her profile(s). There are many such profiles on WikiTree created by guests who decided not to join WikiTree. These are profiles of living people and should not be of interest to anyone else. Just ignore them.
by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (486k points)
I can create the person I'm researching, then we have 4 Rebecca Clark profiles, and only one with data.  Oh no! WikiTree has dead leaves.
WikiTree may have not dead leaves, but unopened buds. You can go ahead and create your Rebecca Clark with the data that you have. It is not possible to merge the one you are creating with the profile of a living guest, even if they are duplicates. And from what you say, there is no evidence they are duplicates.