Can you help improve Igor Stravinsky's profile?

+6 votes
93 views

Today is composer Igor Stravinsky's birthday! He was born 17 June 1882. Do you enjoy his music?

If you are a fan, maybe you'll be interested in improving his profile as a present! It needs a biography written. What can you add? And we still need to get him connected to our shared tree! 

WikiTree profile: Igor Stravinsky
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
Here's a start for his father - Fyodor Stravinsky: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fyodor_Stravinsky.  It also lists his parents.
by Jody Rodgers G2G6 Mach 2 (20.3k points)
+3 votes
I added his (2nd) wife to his tree because I could find documentation for her.
by Erin English Bailey G2G6 Mach 1 (15.8k points)
Nice, thanks Erin!
Through Vera, Igor Stravinsky is now only 10 steps from Queen Victoria. Hooray! All those folks could certainly use some sources from outside Wikipedia - perhaps there are news articles about their marriages.