Need help deciphering baptismal record

+4 votes
85 views

Trying to decipher this baptism record from 1785. I've got most of it figured out but I'm not sure about the date and the godfather's last name. Father Renoyer's writing isn't that bad but some parts of the text are hard to make out.

The previous entry seems to be from July 6 (six de juillet) while the following one is from July 11 (onze de juillet). My guess would be July 7 for Marie Anne Charpentier's baptism but I'd love a 2nd opinion.

As for the godfather's last name, it looks like Aubert to me, at first glance. Again, suggestions are welcome.

WikiTree profile: Marie Anne Charpentier
in Genealogy Help by Benoît Bousquet G2G4 (4.8k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Marie Anne Charpentier's baptism
I think it is : neuf de juillet ... née de ce jour
by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (74.4k points)
selected by Benoît Bousquet
Thank you!
+4 votes

Marie Anne Charpentier's baptism
 ( words are  Aubé la ... instead of Aubert )

le parrain a été Joseph Aubé la marraine Marie Anne Charpentier

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (74.4k points)
wouldn't swear to the Aubé, can be Aubert or Audet.  At least on the copy Drouin collection has.  Ink spread on most words.