Helping Donnie Blackstone

+8 votes
148 views

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Trammell-426

There is an 1850 census record to prove parents 

But

Martha married Levi Brown in 1845 (marriage record on his profile)

So this is not the right set of parents ?

The PM has been inactive for a year.

Any thoughts or ideas ?

WikiTree profile: Martha Brown
in Genealogy Help by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (597k points)

This appears to be the 1850 Census

Name: Martha Brown
Age: 27
Birth Year: abt 1823
Birthplace: North Carolina
Home in 1850: Haywood, North Carolina, USA
Gender: Female
Family Number: 818
Household Members:
Name Age
Levi Brown 22
Martha Brown 27
Elizabeth Brown 4
Josephine Brown 3
Vilet Brown 0

However I don't see any source for the Parents of Martha Brown but a derivative ancestry tree

Jacob B Trammell and Mary (Hogshead) Trammell

Or are you asking about the profile for Josaphene Brown-56703

If you are I will email you a copy of the death certificate
Donnie is asking for verification of Martha's parents and if Martha Tramwell and Martha Coward are the same. I have found no records to indicate Martha Tremmell married a Coward before Levi. Or that a Martha Coward married a Tremmell.
I think I understand

1. It don't appear that Martha or sometimes recorded as Caroline ever married a Coward,

2. It appears like on the Death Certificates for Josaphene and Thomas Brown that the person who transcribed the document made an error.

3. When using Death Certificates you have to exercise caution because the person who informed could be incorrect.

4. Trammel or Tramel, Trannwell appears to have been her maiden name however I am not certain as there multiple spellings and no document that I find states her parents.

5. Yes I believe there is enough information to substantiate the hypothesis of them being the same person.
And in the death cert for Julius, his mom is listed as EMMA COWARD. Cert completed by his son who probably knew his gramma
On thinking more about this I might suggest the surname be changed to unknown I would reckon a death certificate to hold a little more weight than a marriage index especially when there no source that verifies parents that I can find.
Coward-615 do I need to go on her profile and ask more questions or can yall look her over Martha Carolina Coward Brown wife of Levi Brown and mother of Emmer Emma Brown Cope mother of Minnie Ann Cope Parker mother of Ida Parker Spearman mother of Maxine Spearman Blackstone my mom. The question I have is who was Martha Carolina Coward's parents

Thanks
Thomas and Emma I have their mother as a Coward

2 Answers

+3 votes
Brown-45419 Emmer Emma Brown Cope the death certificate for her says Martha Carolina Coward, now Emma Brown married William Lee Cope and had my great grandmother Minnie Cope Parker the Trammell name is on some death certificate's now if Martha Carolina Coward is the name and she passed away in 1874 my Emmer Emma Brown was born in 1872 but by 1880 Levi Brown was married to Susan Hooper and this would make Susan Hooper Brown the step mother of Emmer Emma Brown Cope, I'm just not sure what to do about the Trammell name but then this then leaves us looking for the parents of Martha Carolina Coward. but on that one child's death certificate that says mothers name was Emma Coward they may have had the sister and mother confused .

The reason I'm interested in getting to the bottom of this is that I believe I have a picture of Minni Ann Cope and her mother Emmer Emma Brown Cope? (Minnie Ann Cope married Dee Monroe Parker) and Emmer Emma Brown her dad is Levi Brown they say he was a Dr I don't know? but I do see one wife was Susan Hooper and one Martha Caroline Coward, Conard or Trammell. I don't know much about photos but it had to be made when Minnie Ann Cope Parker was young hope I got all this correct the thing about my line they moved out of Western NC to the upstate of SC early 1900's strange as it is one of my grandmother's was a Hooper one was a Parker both came from the same part of North Carolina. the Susan Hooper Brown raised my great great grandmother on my moms side but was a blood first cousin to my great great great grandfather Andrew Hooper that married Elizabeth Long, its almost like this family appointed who married who. Just a few notes for anyone who knows anything else about the family. Thanks for helping

Still looking for help on this Brown/Cope connection??
by Donnie Blackstone G2G6 Pilot (219k points)
edited by Donnie Blackstone
+2 votes

In looking at several  trees on sites outside of Ancestry.com, it would appear that two sisters have been combined.   There is Martha/Margaret and there is Caroline....both of them have a tendency to carry both names.

Here is Marg C that married Swen Brown in 1841

"North Carolina, County Marriages, 1762-1979 ," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VXTD-ZQQ : 4 November 2017), Swan Graham and Marg C Trammel, 07 Apr 1841; citing Macon, North Carolina, United States, p. , Office of Archives and History, Division of Archives and Records. State Archive of North Carolina and various county Register of Deeds; FHL microfilm 19,268. and "North Carolina Marriages, 1759-1979," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8YK-DPY : 10 February 2018), Seven Graham and Marg C. Trammell, 07 Apr 1841; citing Macon,North Carolina, reference ; FHL microfilm 6,330,299.

Then Caroline Trammel is listed as the wife of Levi Brown in her daughter's death record  "North Carolina Deaths, 1906-1930," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F3DW-JRH : 17 July 2017), Caroline Tramel in entry for Josaphene Brown, 13 Jan 1919; citing Cowarts, Caney Fork, Jackson, North Carolina, reference certificate # 319, State Department of Archives and History, Raleigh; FHL microfilm 1,892,461.  And Caroline living with her parents  "United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M4B8-SYD : 12 April 2016), Caroline Trammell in household of Jacob B Trammell, Macon county, Macon, North Carolina, United States; citing family 359, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (707k points)

The only Martha Coward I can find was the daughter of Benjamin, which is where Donnie had her.   THAT Martha was born in 1848.

Martha E. Coward was born 26 September 1848 in Jackson county, NC, the third child and first daughter of Benjamin Coward (1816-1896) and Nellie Fisher Coward (1820-1868). She never married. She died 15 April 1903 and was buried in the Lower Coward Cemetery.

Brown-45419 is my line who was her parents.
Death certificate for Emma Cope was Carolina Coward and Levi Brown, Emma Cope has a WLCope listed on death certificate (husband) I guess Emmer "Emma" Brown Cope
Robin I sent death certificate
Look at the 1850 and 1860 cenus on Levi Brown Brown-44057 1850 he has Martha Brown as wife 1860 he has M.C Brown as wife then on his son Thomas M Brown and daughter Emma Cope .both of their death certificate's has father Levi Brown and mother Carolina Coward, so Levi Brown may have been a spouse of Two Martha Caroline's one Coward one Trammell, my Martha Caroline Coward born 1820/1823 i don't have a death date or her parents but could her brother be Benjamin Coward born 1816 I believe I got Benjamin Coward's born 1816's father. Thanks
One more thing to look at Levi Brown and the marriage  in 1845 to the Trannwell lady says she's daughter of John not Jacob. now I do know some of the Trammell family was in Hendersonville because my x father in law is a descendant of that set of Trammel or Trammell family. also found another possible son of Levi Brown name of Spurgeon Brown 1883-1891 he can be found in the Queen Family Cemetery,NC .  Spurgeon Spencer Brown is on some trees I need death certificate

Thanks