Help/Advise needed finding Gfathers death record in Canada

+4 votes
69 views
Hi, I'm new here, I'm stuck trying to find my Grandfathers death record/date, James Dick was born in Aberdeen 20 July 1898 and migrated to Toronto Canada 1920's -1930's, I have record he traveled to Aberdeen to visit his parents 25 May 1935 on the Antonia, also it tells me his passport number and address, I've searched Canada records to no avail, any help/advise would be appreciated, Thank you
WikiTree profile: James Dick
in Genealogy Help by Maureen Dick G2G Rookie (250 points)

Hi Maureen, 

Do you have a date or a province?  Even an estimate can help.  

Each province or territory in Canada has their own regulations. For example, if your grandfather died in Ontario, death records are available online for deaths that occurred before 1936.  If he died between 1937 and 1946, then it may be possible to find a record on microfilm at the Archives in Toronto.  Unfortunately I'm on the west coast and can't offer to pay a visit to the archives for you, but its possible that someone from the Ontario Project is spending time in the archives: If you retag your question with "Ontario" it may catch someone's eye.

If he passed in 1947 or later, then it might be necessary to wait a few years for the information to surface.  Of course these dates vary if he migrated from Toronto to another province. 

I hope this helps!

I don't have any date of his death unfortunately, my guess would be he died after 1947, I will try other areas, thanks for your help.

2 Answers

+5 votes

You may need to go to the appropriate Canadian agency for the record. See this site http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/australia-australie/consular_services_consulaires/certificates-certificats.aspx?lang=eng (this is actually a site for consular services in Australia, for Canadians) for the various provincial offices. The Ontario link,  for example, takes you here https://www.ontario.ca/page/frequently-asked-questions-birth-marriage-and-death-certificates and ultimately here https://www.ontario.ca/page/how-get-copy-ontario-death-certificate-online 

by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (392k points)
Thanks for the links they will be useful if/when I discover date he died, thank you.
+3 votes
I tried to find any info and could not.  I could not find him living at that address in any of the voting registers that are available.  There are too many people with the same name.  Good luck in your search.
by S Stevenson G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
Thank you, yes there are so many with same name in Canada and Scotland.