Handwriting help needed to ID French(?) man Just before leaving for the front, January 1915

+4 votes
50 views
I have another mystery person in family photos.  The writing looks to me like "Just before leaving for the front, January 1915, Your friend E Bou..."  It would also be great to figure out who he is, add him to wiki tree, and learn his fate in the war.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/wendelkate/14947760733/in/album-72157648090569659/

My guess is he may have been a friend of my gg uncle George https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McQueen-1627 who I think traveled between France and New Jersey several times on business.

Thanks anyone who can help.
asked in The Tree House by W Robertson G2G6 Mach 2 (21.9k points)
Agree it will be hard to figure out who he is. Maybe post the photo on Geneanet in case someone recognizes him or has knowledge of an ancestor having American friends?

The name Bouyssou is most common in South-Western France (Dordogne, Lot, Aveyron...).
Thank you for the suggestion

2 Answers

+5 votes
It could be Bouyssou. That's what it looks like to me.

Good luck tracking him down.
answered by Joe Farler G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)
Yes Bouyssou. Could be Bouysson but it's a far more rare name. Not sure we can be confident that the beginning of the signature is really E... might be just a flourish.
Thank you
+4 votes

Je lis E BOUYSSOU également.

A tout hasard, contactez le descendant de cet Emile BOUYSSOU

answered by David Quénéhervé G2G6 Mach 1 (19.3k points)
Thanks for the suggestion! I have contacted that person to check
I got an answer. Not the same man.

His advice : try to read the regiment number on his uniform collar
Thanks for checking. I am not seeing anything other than the 6 on his hat and possibly a G on his collar (and a strip on his sleeve).