A big Thank you to all the people who responded and with offers of help

+10 votes
113 views
Back about 4 years ago I had a Mini stroke. Not only did it affect my eyesight it affected my memory and I am sure you all know when trying to sort genealogy you need a good memory. I used to teach computer skills to Apprentices and now I struggle myself. I have a family tree on genes reunited which i have been on for over 20 years the site has developed over time and left me behind. I do not know how to transfer to wikitree.

I have spent at least 30 years trying to find my father to no avail but now for me it is getting harder. Again thank you
in Appreciation by Anonymous McMahon G2G1 (1.7k points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
Jack, I noticed that there were a number of Jack and John McMahons on familysearch.org (a free database.) You might look through them to see if anyone of the entries is a clue to your missing father. Even if you get just a piece or two, like an entry indicating where he lived, the whole puzzle should start to come together.

Could give you a pep talk about life not being over (my major stroke was in 2015) but instead I'll mention my colleague at the library- who was hired when he was just about as disabled as Stephen Hawking.  The gent was the best librarian I ever knew-compensated for mental "glitches" by writing enormous lists.

Don't give up. You are among friends.

More power to you!
by Dorothy Coakley G2G6 Pilot (174k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
Thank you Dorothy. I try every day to keep my mind motivated, I have not given up on me I try to keep myself on top of things.

With regard to my father I have tried all sites only to be dissappointed, I have no knowledge of him, I have vague memories from when i was very young, My mother had nothing and was told he had no family in the north I have his marriage certificate from 1946 but that does not tell me anything
+8 votes
Have you considered taking a DNA test? That might help to put you in contact with other biological relatives of your father who hold the key to your puzzle.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
Hi Lynda

Have already done a DNA didn't seem to reveal much

Cheers

Jack