Help with Polish research

+2 votes
54 views
I'm trying to find information about my mother's great grandparents; https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Zi%C4%99ba-24

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gurak-1

also on my mom's maternal side

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Krawiec-14

All I know from the (expensive) family research I bought from a Polish researcher is that the maternal line mentioned lived in 1885 in Kamieńczyce, Miechów, Małopolska, Poland. And the paternal line in 1880 in Biskupice, Katowice, Silesia, Poland. The Zieba family must originate elsewhere because the researcher didn't find any info on them in the place they lived. She said her next step would be looking for death records  1913-1916 either in Kielce regional archive or the records might still be at the local register office USC in Miechow.

Any idea how I might find more info on them? I am mainly out to find their parents. I might add I don't know Polish.

I was considering buying myself some more Polish research as a birthday gift today, but I just don't have 200 dollars to spend right now. Babies and house are eating all our funds up. Oh to win the lottery. :)
asked in Genealogy Help by Antonia Reuvers G2G6 Mach 1 (14.2k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Antonia, these days it doesn’t get any better. We’re still helping our adult children here and there. Often, genealogical resources I want to buy are put in my shopping cart at Amazon and sit and sit and sit.....

btw: if you find a document in Polish, you could post a pic and ask for a translation here. I’ve seen this happen frequently. And it amazes me!
answered by Pip Sheppard G2G6 Pilot (891k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+1 vote

Hi Antonia,

You can find a great source library here: Poland Project Resource Library

Hope this helps! smiley

answered by Summer Orman G2G6 Mach 8 (83k points)