Seeking Research Help: South Africa

+2 votes
95 views

I seek assistance with obtaining a birth certificate for the grandparents of my wife, Gertruida Aletta Pietersen formerly Müller Born 31 Dec 1910 and Petrus Johannes Jacobus Pietersen Born 30 Jul 1907 in Vryburg, Cape Province, South Africa.
None of Gertruida's children can remember the names of their grandparents.  I have hit a brick wall with online searches.   I am looking for someone who can obtain birth certificates and if possible marriage certificates.   I do have death notification for Petrus, but alas parents were not stated.  Probate records make no reference to parents.  

WikiTree profile: Petrus Pietersen
asked in Genealogy Help by Andrew Field G2G6 Mach 1 (13.2k points)
Gertrude Aletta Müller was born in Oudtshoon... I have establish from one of the daughters...

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Petrus Johannes Jacobus Pietersen gebore 3 Jul 1907

Vader Christiaan Frederik

Moeder Geertruida Magdalena du Plooy

Getuies: Petrus Johannes Jacobus du Plooy en Helena Hendrika. 

Vryburg

answered by Louis Heyman G2G6 Mach 4 (40.9k points)
selected by Andrew Field
Louis...much appreciate that break through, but may you quote a source on this... it certainly seem to be the same family...   Is there a South African genealogy research site I can subscribe to?  

Thank you so much...

wink Looking forward to seeing the profile sourced

Having looked at the document, there is little doubt that this is our man... the name patterns also suggest this.   Would just like to offer my special thanks to you, Louis and to others who have contributed.   It strikes me though, that some of you are far better at searching the South African roots on FamilySearch than me.  It stimulates the question, what am I doing wrong.   
The profile will be properly sourced in due course with credit to you Louis... excellent find as far as I am concerned.  Thank you.
Thank you Andrew. All the resources I use are on the Resources page of the South African Roots project. Each time I find a new source I add it to that page.

Gertruida Magdalena du Plooy 1858-05-10

The author abbreviated the names. Looks like 

Vader Petrus Johannes du Plooy

Moeder Gertruida Pelxer(Pelser)

Thank you Louis... much appreciated... I would love some help with the names of the parents, well the mother actually... not entirely clear to me.   Anyone like to suggest the middle and surname?

Andrew
+6 votes
Was Petrus member Dutch Reformed Church
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (809k points)
I am not entirely sure... I would suggest yes, but have no empirical evidence of this.  One can make assumptions, that being boer stock living in small communities that might well be.  Gertruida and Petrus were man and wife.  Their full names are quoted.  I have absolutely no leads as to who their parents were, not even from living family.