not a question more a query

+5 votes
97 views
Has anyone saved their tree onto a USB stick to save space on their computer and if so how do I find it on my computer please
in The Tree House by Steph Meredith G2G6 Mach 8 (82.1k points)

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
That depends on which software you are using on your computer. If you are only using Wikitree then your tree is not taking any space on your computer.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
selected by Steph Meredith
This is the only tree I use now Lynda and its windows 10
Then the tree is on the Wikitree servers, so it is not taking up any storage on your computer. Thanks for the best answer star.
+5 votes

I still have my old tree and use the dsts there to create profiles here. But I have backed up my program frequently! I have worked too long and too head to lose 67,000+ names and their data.

by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
I made that mistake and had over 100 thousand so if I put my USB stick into the side of my computer will there be instruction to follow on screen with it
After you put in the stick, go to your genealogy program and under File choose Backup. Then you should get a choice of where to back it up to. Choose the stick, usually E drive or such, and then click backup (or save or whatever). If this doesn’t work for you, Stephanie, then contact me directly and I’ll walk you through it, if I can.
Just had another look at what I have with it and it is a Sandisk cruzer blade which I presume does the same thing lol

I am so new to this bit of technology haha
Scandisk made a good product. It will do the same. Keep me posted.
Thank you Pip I will do although I might be messaging you soon :)
Do you properly label your backups? Do you store any in another location (i.e. not your home)? These are also important steps. Off site storage of a copy ensures that your data survives even if your home doesn't.

I've given up on doing local backups and now use online backup services. While they have a cost, they can do continuous backup and are available to access from the internet. For example, you are traveling and you damage your database and your backup is 1000 miles away. If done online, you can recover from anywhere.