Merging Long-13704 into Long-13960 Help

+8 votes
114 views

My record Long-13704 is in fact a match for Long-13960 BUT there are a few issues I'd like clarity for.

  1. Although my early work on my ancestor showed a middle name of James; contest to this was raised by other descendants who pointed out problems with my cited source.  To my knowledge and unless otherwise shown, his middle name is never identified.
  2. How will my narrative and citation text be incorporated into the original Wiki profile - which is the older?  Same for attached photographs.       
I'd just like know how subsequent profile material will be -or will not be- part of the final product.
Respectfully,
Joachim
in WikiTree Help by Joachim Hawn G2G5 (5.2k points)

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
You want to merge the other direction -- Long 13960 into Long-13704.

When you do the merge, you get a chance to say what to do with the narrative. You can edit it before saving to be in the form that you want. The merge doesn't happen until you save it so you won't lose anything by starting the merge. You can also select which profile to take each piece of data.
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (545k points)
selected by Teresa Conant
+6 votes
Watch, the wives are different as well.  Trees in Ancestry and FamilySearch have the same issue.
by S Stevenson G2G6 Pilot (254k points)
Sorry, I meant to say the parents are different.