Not a question - French-Canadian Ancestors

+17 votes
203 views

For those who can't read French, an English version of Gerard Lebel's series on the early settlers was done by the late Tom Laforest who also added various and sundry items.  The first 18 volumes (except v.15) are available here - https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/235556?availability=Family%20History%20Library

asked in The Tree House by James LaLone G2G6 Mach 5 (52.9k points)
This is wonderful. Thank you!
Thank you James, looks like very interesting reading.
thanks so much
Thank You

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Thank you for the reminder James LaLone  .. Wonderful reference and exquisite work ..
answered by Jerry Baraboo G2G6 Pilot (512k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+4 votes
Thank you James. This online find had escaped me.
answered by Anonymous Lambert G2G6 Mach 1 (10.5k points)
edited by Anonymous Lambert
+2 votes
I purchased both the French and English Volumes of #20, which has my ancestors in it, but has yet to be digitized
answered by Janne Gorman G2G6 Mach 2 (21.8k points)