Do you need help reading Italian vital records?

+10 votes
128 views
I started this Space to help myself and I figured I might as well share.  I've only done the birth records portion so far.
in The Tree House by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (536k points)
Thank you for this. It is very helpful. I have been communicating with a wife of one of my husband's relatives and through her research, and some of mine, have shared many documents directly from Partanna, Trapani, Sicily! Even my Italian born husband had a bit of a struggle understanding some of the documentation on these documents, and together with this new friend, we figured some of it out. It is helpful to me regarding the charts of numbers, years, etc. Thank you so much.

I need help reading one word from My Great Grandmother's Sicilian Birth Record. Her Father was listed as Maestro Alfio Machi. Occupation: Mu val'o is what it looks like. I've used this page as a guide. Wonderful page. Thank you! The M might be an N...could be one word. Ive done word searches, occupation searches and I can't find it. Does anyone recognize this word from other records?

Connie Carter

Hi Connie,

It looks like muraio to me (with a long i that looks like a j).

On this 1852 birth record of her older sibling Serafina, he is listed as a muratore.

Both words would indicate a mason/bricklayer/wallbuilder.

3 Answers

+5 votes
Very useful Lucy. Thanks.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
+3 votes
Very cool of you. Thank you.
by 多美 b G2G4 (4.6k points)
+1 vote
Awesome, thank you very much!

I can add the italian abbreviations of months:
7bre = Settembre = September
8bre = Ottobre = October
9bre = Novembre = November
Xbre = Dicembre (X = 10 in roman numbers) = December

Found those quite often in the church books of "my" town in southern Italy.
by I. Caruso G2G6 Mach 1 (13.7k points)