Help finding Junowrowsław, Poland

+3 votes
45 views

While researching the Kijewski's (hoping to break through a brick wall) I found that Michael Kijewski listed his place of birth as "Junowrowsław, Poland" or maybe "Jonowrowsław, Poland" in his WWII draft card. Searching for this place I have not found any results yet, I believe that they immigrated from the Posen region. Does anyone know where this place might be or what the correct spelling is? Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Michael Kijewski
asked in Genealogy Help by Shawn Ligocki G2G6 (6.4k points)

4 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
answered by Christina Jobe G2G1 (1.6k points)
selected by Shawn Ligocki

Oh wow, I never would have thought to switch the J -> I! I think you are right, though. I found that his brother listed his home town Łojewo which is a town in Inowrocław County. Thank you!

Happy to help!

Yes, I believe it was right. And now I have found the Marriage record for Michael's parents and Grandparents using http://poznan-project.psnc.pl/ !

Marriage registration

Thanks again!

+3 votes

If this was my ancestor, I would RUN, not walk, and get his Naturalization Declaration and Petitions which will have everything you need to locate the correct records in Poland.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9PQ7-63Z?i=1153&cc=1838804

I would also get his SS-5 papers from the Social Security application. He would have been the one to fill them out himself and he would list his correct birthplace and birthdate, and parents' names.

answered by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (546k points)
edited by Maggie N.

SS-5

https://www.legalgenealogist.com/2013/05/31/ordering-the-ss-5/

Half of my great-grandparents came from Eastern Europe and believe me, getting the SS-5 and all the naturalization files, is the best way to zero on the the right locations to continue your Polish genealogy. 

Also in Milwukee, contact the church for copies of their childrens' baptisms. Often time, the parish has to get "proof" from Europe for christenings and marriages. 

+3 votes

Do you know if they were Catholic or Protestant ( Lutheran )? Some records for Inowrocław listed on FamilySearch. They are not indexed so you have to read through them. Here are the Catholic ones.

https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1046085?availability=Family%20History%20Library

answered by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (546k points)
+3 votes

Inowrocław at Geneteka

Indexed by surnames. Need to check if they update for the years 1880-1890 for your Michael.

answered by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (546k points)