mybrother did the DNA test 202250 and i did 746198 help me match them please

+2 votes
129 views
WikiTree profile:
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Davis G2G Rookie (190 points)
Privacy level needs to be changed from red "Private" to "Private with Public Biography and Family Tree" to be more useful for genealogy.  Otherwise it is very difficult for your matching DNA relatives to determine the shared ancestry.

2 Answers

+4 votes
A good way to check matches between two DNA tests, would be to upload them both to gedmatch.com. There is an analysis tool labeled 'One-to-one compare' that produces a table of matches. Additional info is provided below that table that provides largest match length, total match length, and "MRCA" number -> Most Recent Common Ancestor. That number is an indication of the number of generations between the individuals who took the tests. A comparison of  the tests for you and your brother should have an MRCA of close to 1 (one generation) - meaning you have an ancestor within 1 generation of each of you - your father.

You will each have to download your test kit results from the site for which you took the test. Then the test results can be uploaded to gedcom.com.
by Bruce Veazie G2G6 Mach 5 (57.6k points)
+2 votes

Hi Joy!  Thank you for joining our one world family WikiTree.

I assume your DNA tests were done at FamilyTreeDNA.com based on the kit numbers.  If so, you can use one or both kit numbers to Join our WikiTree DNA Project.  If you join and grant the project administrators Limited Access to your test results, Mags, Peter or I can then see your matches and try to help your research.  

by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (557k points)