Mones in NYC late 1800s-HELP!!

+5 votes
48 views
Can anybody help me sort out the various Mone families in NYC in the mid to late 1800s?  As per family history (via my father) he is from the Partick Mone family and they came from either Castleblaney or Armagh, Ireland in the mid 1800s.
in Genealogy Help by Carol Mone G2G Crew (530 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Carol, “Patrick “ seems to be a pretty popular name among the Mones. In a New York City directory (1878)  there is an Annie E. Mone, widow of Patrick, living on 279 Monroe.

In another New York record, a probate record in 1871, a Patrick Mone has the following descendants:

His widow:: Rosanna Mone; Son: James Mone, declaring hat he is the executor of Patrick’s will; Son: Frank Mone; Son: John Mone; All residing in the City of Brooklyn

Daughter: Ellen, wife of John Brophy, living in the City of New York; Son: Patrick, residing in San Francisco

A New York passenger list has a Patrick Mone arriving in the city on 1 May 1863, place of origin: Ireland; port of departure: Liverpool; ship name: City of Manchester

Hope these help some.
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+3 votes
In order to help,would need exact date birth of person,month day and year.

This will separate others with same name.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)