Help with some Profiles new eyes!

+5 votes
121 views
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Wagenen-119

I do not think this person also married Henry Bosch.   I am reluctant to remove the information posted without someone else reviewing it.  As you can see I did post on the profile, and I think I messaged the owner.

I think these are the same person.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Etten-404

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Etten-420
in WikiTree Help by Wendy Fromme G2G6 Mach 2 (24.3k points)
retagged by Wendy Fromme

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Etten-400

and

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Etten-461

also need to be merged.   I see Ellen Smith did some updating on

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Wagenen-119

But the erroneous information about Bosch is still there.

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
I think you’re right on the two van Ettens being the same person.

Funny thing about Heinrich Bosch. Heinrich is Henry in English, nickname Harry. Harry Bosch is one of my favorite fictional characters in Michael Connolly’s books, though he was never a Henry, but Heironymous, as in H. Bosch who painted horrifying scenes of judgment and hell.
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
selected by Rubén Hernández
You’re too kind, Rubén. Thanks!
+5 votes
I am very sure those two profiles represent the same person. In fact he is (jumping up a few generations and via several in-law-relations) a distant relative of mine. I chuckled when I saw that. It's time to merge the profiles.

Edit about Nelletje: when she was born in 1716 (which fits considering the date of marriage to Matt), how can she give birth to children in 1715? This is for me the kickout argument to delete the first marriage.
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (754k points)
edited by Jelena Eckstädt