Help! I uploaded the wrong gedcom to here, it has living people in it, how can I change that to the 5 generation one?

+3 votes
156 views
Help!!  I uploaded the wrong gedcom today. The one I uploaded has living people, I meant to upload the 5 generation.  How can I change this?

surname: McCarty

                        Kathy (Burden) Shaffer
in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (230 points)
retagged by Maggie N.
There are other crossline surnames in the tree, as long as all living are taken out, its good.

2 Answers

+5 votes
As far as I know, once it is uploaded it is there. If the profiles were actually made then you can set the living people to unlisted in their privacy tab. If however you uploaded it but have not made the profiles yet then noone has access to your gedcom. Just upload the correct one and use that one instead of the first one.
by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (340k points)
+9 votes
Uploading a gedcom does not automatically create any profiles, so you can just delete the gedcom you don't want. Under My WikiTree go to GEDCOMs, click on the name of the one you want to delete and about half way down the page it says "You can delete your GEDCOM at any time" - click on the link in that sentence. That will ask you to confirm you want to delete it and once you press confirm it will be gone.
by Paul Masini G2G6 Pilot (257k points)
thank you so much