lost. in need of a solid answer

+3 votes
131 views
was John H Rardin husband of Mary (Ashton) Rardin the son of Celia (Blackburn) Rairden and Willam Rairden. or the son of John and Nancy Rarden. have come across conflicting sources and wish to know who the parents truly are. will have a change a few things in my tree if it's john and nancy
WikiTree profile: John Rardin
in Genealogy Help by Joe Rardin G2G3 (3.1k points)

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

First, here's the marriage record for John & his wife Mary Ashton:

"Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XZX9-RL4 : 8 December 2017), John H Rardin and Mary E. Ashton, 14 Apr 1867; citing Athens, Ohio, United States, reference p 89; county courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 311,593.

Note that his name was listed as "John H Rardin".  

Second, the 1850 Census for Gallia, Ohio, includes a boy named John, who was age 6; born app. 1844.  This family included an adult woman named "Celey Raridin", age 28; she may have been his mother.  Other children included Harvey (age 3), Jacob (age 1), and Telis (age 16).  The head of household" was "William Rander", age 29; Heritage Quest indicates several alternae spellings of his surname.  William was born in Ohio.

I hope the other pieces of your puzzle come together for you!

 Year: 1850; Census Place: Ohio, Gallia, Ohio; Roll: M432_681; Page: 373A; Image: 213

by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (179k points)
selected by Shaun Doust
according to my research William and Celia (Celey) had 2 johns, John H (1841) and John Wilson (1845)
+5 votes
Start by putting the sources that you have in his profile.  Add birth or death locations, even a guess on the country and state.
by G. Moore G2G6 Mach 3 (34.7k points)
the conflict comes from something i was told by a member of the facebook genealogy group for Galia county Ohio. no documentation and i can't locate John and Nancy Rarden anywhere. the person who messaged me the info gave me a birthdate of around 1803 for both john and nancy. said she got it from census records of Caanan township ohio 1880 and 1900. I have John rardins obituary but sadly it doesn't mention parents name..only that john was born feb 20th 1840 near clarks chapel,  grew up on his fathers farm and went to the common schools (???). I do not have his death certificate.
+5 votes
Find A Grave  98460663,  Charles Lawrence Rardin  1872-1959

Father John H  Rardin 1841-1906, Mother Mary E. Ashton.1850-1901

West Union Cemetary,Athens County Ohio.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
+4 votes
I found a death record for your John here: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9ZR-J9MJ-Y?i=428&cc=2128172   There were no parents listed but the dates match what you have and he died in Athens, the same place as your John. I also found a record for another John Rairden who was the son of William and Celia here :   https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XD1F-YDV He died in 1931 in Lawrence, Ohio so I would say that your John is not the son of William and Celia.
by Mike Houde G2G6 (7.3k points)
+1 vote

Hooray, I found his parents!

John Rarden married twice:  1.  Mary Ashton and 2.  Margaret Carver, the daughter of Rachel Estep and Alexander Moore.  At his second marriage, he was 54 years old -- and both his parents were named, along with their birthplace.  His second marriage took place in Lawrence, Ohio; click here:

"Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XDWT-ZKK : 10 December 2017), William Rairden in entry for John W. Rairden and Margaret A. Carver, 19 Oct 1899; citing Lawrence, Ohio, United States, reference ; county courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 317,722.

by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (179k points)
John H Rardins obituary mentions nothing of a second wife, only ashton.
you messed up Ms. Carver is not john H's wife She's his brother john W.s wife. john H married an ashton and john w married a carver.
So noted; the reference has been deleted.  Thank you.
you're very welcome. glad to help get that straightened up.
what would really clear this up is the marriage license of john h and mary ashton