Are Harris-30427 and Harris-31549 the same person

+3 votes
135 views

 I wonder if Sarah Frances "Dune" "Doon" Harris 1856–1900 BIRTH APRIL 1856 • Bladen County, North Carolina, USA DEATH BEF 1900 • Bladen County, North Carolina, USA and Dicey A. "Decy" Harris 1855– BIRTH ABT 1855 • North Carolina DEATH Unknown are the same person. In the 1870 Census, she is possibly listed as BA HARRIS. Did the census taker misunderstand DA (Dicey Ann)? Name B A Harris Age in 1870 14 Birth Year abt 1856 Birthplace North Carolina Dwelling Number 34 Home in 1870 Turnbull, Bladen, North Carolina Race White Gender Female Occupation At Home Inferred Father Thomas Harris Inferred Mother M J Harris Household Members Name Age M A Harris M J Harris Thomas Harris O H Harris Attie Harris W J Harris B A Harris Alexander Harris

WikiTree profile: Decy Harris
in Genealogy Help by Catherine Fussell G2G3 (3.2k points)
Thank you.   I really appreciate all of your efforts.   I have read all of the census records, have talked with someone at the State Archives of North Carolina,  have read other records, and I can find no mention of Sarah Frances, a name given to me by my now-deceased aunt.  Joe Cochoit's response sounds like what I have said as I search.  Thank you.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I would disagree with the other two answers, as you are working with more than just one census record.  If you put them all together, I come to the same conclusion as you:  "BA" Harris in the 1870 census is an error by the census taker and that she is the same person, "Decy" in 1880, "Rhoda F." (where does Sarah come from) in the 1900 census, "Dicana" in 1910, and "Doorn" Harris in 1920.  Also "Doom" Harris in the death certificate of her daughter.

The 1900 census of her father Thomas states that he had 6 children, 4 living.  They are all accounted for by the 1870 and 1880 censuses.  Despite the fact that her name is different in every single record ( I have someone like this in my ancestry also), there is no room for "BA Harris" and "Sarah (sic?) Frances" to be different people.
by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (224k points)
selected by Catherine Fussell
The name “Sarah” should be explained.
I agree.  Did someone just misread the 1900 census as I find no records with the name Sarah.

In the 1937 Social Security application of Jane Long Taylor, she gave her parents as Ollin Long and Rhoda F. Harris.

I am copying and pasting a response that I posted earlier which states the origin of "Sarah."

Thank you.   I really appreciate all of your efforts.   I have read all of the census records, have talked with someone at the State Archives of North Carolina,  have read other records, and I can find no mention of Sarah Frances, a name given to me by my now-deceased aunt.  Joe Cochoit's response sounds like what I have said as I search. 

Thanks again for your efforts.

Cathie

+6 votes
I do not think you can make this conclusion with the information you provide. Without some more definitive information this is speculation.

Is there a county history that has a biography of this family in North Carolina? Any obituaries? Any wills? Contemporary newspaper articles? Civil War pension records?
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (390k points)
I have searched extensively.  This is my father's family, for whom there are few records.
+5 votes
I don't think you can assume anything about the Harris girls from one census.  In a quick look, I don't find Margaret or Thomas in the 1860 census in Bladen County as suggested.  There are 60+ Margaret Jane Harris "hits" in FS in the 1860 census in North Carolina with a birth date of 1830-1839.  Thomas has 40+ hits.  I see the 1870 census you are referring to, but the names are far too common.  Sadly, those initials really don't help.  They could be right, they could be wrong.  Look for marriage records for the girls in the Family Search NC marriage records or on Ancestry.  The family tree you have as a source is only a starting point.
by Kathy Zipperer G2G6 Pilot (346k points)
I searched all available census records.  I am certain of their residence, and the records are limited in this area.  Thank you.

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
2 answers
+2 votes
2 answers
313 views asked Jun 14, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+2 votes
1 answer
32 views asked 1 day ago in Genealogy Help by Catherine Fussell G2G3 (3.2k points)
+8 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
1 answer
+7 votes
1 answer
38 views asked Aug 19 in Appreciation by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...