I need help with suggestions in profile for Taylor-46857. Where should I seek help?

+2 votes
44 views

I have attempted to update the status of some of the suggestions in my profile 

Taylor-46857, but I am not sure if I have responded correctly.  Thank you for any assistance.

in WikiTree Help by Catherine Fussell G2G3 (3.2k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Great job in trying!  The report gets updated each Monday and should show whether the suggestion has been corrected or not.  I was able to fix one you did not understand. A description of many "Suggestions" can be found here.  I hope this helps...

by David Wilson G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
+3 votes

Hello, Catherine!

I looked at your Suggestions report and noticed that you are adding Comments when you fix the suggestions. Comments are useful to others who may be working on a profile's suggestions, but that status does not clear the suggestion from the report.

Instead, you should mark the suggestion as Corrected (hide until next recheck) if there was an error; or False suggestion (hide forever), if there was no error. When you use those 2 status indicators, the suggestions are removed from the Suggestions report (usually within a week or two).

by Lindy Jones G2G6 Pilot (217k points)