How do I start a post vs a question?

+5 votes
113 views
in WikiTree Help by Jo Jo Rogers G2G Crew (310 points)
In addition to what Herbert Tardy said, which is true, sometimes people get confused by the "Question in one sentence" box and think that's all the space they get for their question.  (That's just the "headline"-- or attention getter for your post.)  If you scroll down further, there is a text box where you can add the rest of your details.

Reba

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
No difference.  The G2G software calls everything a question.

Welcome to G2G!
by Living Tardy G2G6 Pilot (774k points)
selected by Gaile Connolly
Great answer, Herbert, but I have to wonder if my husband hired you to prove his claim that I get paid by the word.  We both said exactly the same thing, but you did it with utter simplicity and oh-so-much-more elegance.

Thanks, Gaile, for the kind words and the star!  smiley

+5 votes
Jo Jo, the word "question" is probably not a good choice of the term used to identify what is really a "post" here.

A "question" here doesn't have to ask anything - it can also be a statement of something that you either want to share with the members here or that you want to start a discussion about.

Of course, the word "post" also refers to anything that someone submits here, so it can also be an answer or a comment.  When you want to start a topic, it doesn't matter whether you want to make a "post" or ask a "question" - just think of them as all the same and do the same thing - the action named "post/ask a question" in the buttons at the top of the G2G pages.
by Gaile Connolly G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)