Can someone help with Swedish research - 20th century?

+4 votes
133 views
Is there a Sweden group or someone with expertise in Swedish records? I have some pretty detailed info about my husband's cousins in Sweden, born 1922-34 (a family of 8) and would like to try to connect them to my tree...as well as trying to find someone to correspond with... Thanks for any help!
WikiTree profile: Carl Anderson
in Genealogy Help by Pam Smith G2G6 Mach 1 (10.6k points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith

3 Answers

+2 votes
by David Wilson G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
+3 votes
What would you like help with? The resident Sweden researchers will be happy to help if we can. Most of us will see this question since it has been tagged with Sweden.

Elisa
by E Kippner G2G6 Mach 1 (17.0k points)
I'm trying to connect some Swedish cousins. My husband's great-grandparents, Carl Birjer Anderson [Anderson-35533] and Maria Nybell - or Neubell - [Neubell-1] emigrated from Sweden in the 1890's. We know very little about their families, except that he came from Landskrona. Their daughter, Agda, corresponded with her cousins for many years - I have a scrapbook full of pictures, Christmas cards and letters up to about the 1970's.

The most informative one is dated 1965. Her cousin Sigrid Dahlgren writes with updates about the entire family, including her husband Birjer's final years and the whereabouts of their eight children - Gunnar, Ulla, Ylva, Briji, Kristin, Ingrid, Lennart and Orjan, all born between 1922 and 1934.

Where do I start to try and find info or maybe make a connection?

Thanks so much!

Paysite Arkiv Digital has a population index for 1950, where there are 62 hits for Sigrid Dahlgren. This one from Landskrona, with only the youngest still at home does look right:

Sigrid Gullborg Dahlgren, född 1896-02-06
- Sveriges befolkning 1950
 
Förnamn Sigrid Gullborg
Efternamn Dahlgren f Lindskog
Födelsedatum 1896-02-06
Födelseplats Landskrona, Malmöhus län
Civilstatus Gift kvinna 1922-06-17
Mantalsskriven Saxtorp, Malmöhus län
Fastighet Saxtorp 15:12 mf
Adress Box 49, Häljarp

Samma hushåll
Carl Birger Dahlgren 1894-05-18
Sigrid Gullborg Dahlgren 1896-02-06
Stig Örjan Dahlgren    1935-12-29

Genväg r1.p4398129

Källa: Arkiv Digital AD AB

Stig Örjan Dahlgren is not found at birthday.se, so he will have passed.

Dont know if i do this the right way :) 

In 1960 (Stig Örjan Dahlgren    1935-12-29) worked as a metalworker. according to the site mentioned above, then he was unmarried, I cant find him in the deathbook, so he probably died after 2009.

If you have the SDB version that goes to 2009 you could look up the parents, Sigrid and Carl Birger.

Of course!

Sigrid Gullborg Dahlgren died in Landskrona 5th of march 1983.

Carl Birger died 1953, the 16th of April.

In 1970 Stig Örjan Dahlgren lives with 3 other people named Dahlgren, probably wife and kids.

They are:

Dahlgren, Birgitta Irene b. 1938-10-14

Dahlgren, Björn Anders b. 1963-07-01

Dahlgren, Eva Christina b. 1967-11-02

The same familly constellation lives togeather in 1980 also.

The Son if found here, adress and telephone number. 

https://www.merinfo.se/person/Landskrona/Bj%C3%B6rn-Anders-Dahlgren-1963/bor59-27s7r

For records that are not current, the Swedish national archives have a lot of material that can be searched online. The census records 1880-1910 are searchable by name and can be an easy place to start. This gives you a person's parish of birth, which is where most of the information can be found since parishes kept track of household records, births, deaths, etc. You can then search through parish records on the site. The English version is here: https://riksarkivet.se/startpage
+2 votes
For people currently living in Sweden there are tools like:

https://www.birthday.se/sok
https://www.eniro.se/
https://www.hitta.se/
by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (426k points)

And since I made a space page about the Swedish Census Search, Folkräkningar you may want to look at that, to begin with.

The advice about Searching for a Child is relevant in Carl Birger's case.

Thanks for all the great suggestions - tomorrow I will have a chance to follow up on them!! :)

Pam