Help with cemetery category in Kistenmacher-10

+4 votes
111 views
Learning how to make categories. I'd like to add the Kistenmacher Cemetery in Scott County, Iowa. I added it to this profile and saved, got the red box at the top, and saved anyways, but then had nothing to look at from there. Help with the next step please? What did I miss? I can't figure out how to nest it or categorize it, though I know I need to.

(info: https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/95232/kistenmacher-cemetery)
WikiTree profile: John Kistenmacher
in WikiTree Help by J Ulshafer G2G4 (4.1k points)
recategorized by Anthony McCabe
I had to look at the profile in public view, not private view, to see the cemetery category in red to be able to edit it. I made one that works! Thanks for all your help.

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
It should be Cemetery, City or town, State. unless it is in an unincorporated area. Then click the red box and add the category for the county which you should find in the cemetery tree already. Then it will be linked and go green.

When in doubt, check a similar one, hit edit, and look how it is set up.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Guidance_for_Creation_of_United_States_Cemeteries
by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (419k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
Thanks!
+5 votes
I got it set up for you. Take a look at how it's done, for a future example.
by Eric Weddington G2G6 Pilot (531k points)
Thanks Eric!