Looking for help from an experienced Merger/ profile builder.

+7 votes
194 views
Hello,

I've been working on the profile for Obediah Fultz. Right now there is a merge being suggested. (So far I can not find any proof his name is Charles.)

Both Obediah's list his father as Adam Fultz. This is from an unreliable source. Can I disconnect Adam and Unknown Woman from his profile.

Mainly I want confirmation if I am doing this correctly.
WikiTree profile: Obediah Fultz
in Genealogy Help by Kaylinn Stormo G2G6 Mach 1 (12.6k points)

3 Answers

+7 votes
Hi Kaylinn,

I'm certainly not an expert and hopefully others will weigh in on this.   The profile for Obediah Fultz  (Fultz-124) provides a source  for his father's name being Adam Fultz and mother is an "Chalahath woman"... this is in a published book that's free to view on the internet. (Link was provided.)   I saw the note about the book not being sourced and calling for other sources for verification......However,  I would not disconnect Adam from Obediah, make sure his relationship is established as uncertain....

The proposed merge with profile for Charles Obadiah Fultz has no sources..... but they sure appear to be the same person.   The profile manager for this unsourced profile will need to provide a source at least for the name  "Charles".....

There are things to work out but I think it's a legitimate merge proposal.
by Peggy McReynolds G2G6 Pilot (109k points)
edited by Peggy McReynolds
Yes, the book by Don Greene is the unreliable source. There are no sources in the book only statements. Other genealogists have commented on the internet that he is not a reliable source.
I later noticed their comments too.... However,  I'd still just make their relationship  "Uncertain" since they're already linked,  maybe stress more visibly the uncertainty in his biography..... in the future more information will likely clear this up and it's easier to catch if they're linked....

Just my approach!
I think you have three issues here:

1) the merger

2) the name "Charles"

3) the unknown parent Adam.

As for #1, these are pretty clearly the same person based on dates, spouse and the one child.  So I would go ahead and merge.

For #2, you can put a note in the profile that says you need a source for the name "Charles"

Ditto for #3.  I would leave the mysterious Adam linked because SOMEBODY got that from somewhere so it might be a clue, but you can always document your doubts as to the name of the parent and disconnect later if a source for a different named parent turns up.
+1 vote
I've researched Obediah on and off for 20 years, and I agree that I've never seen the slightest hint that he had any connection to the name "Charles".
by Anonymous Buckner G2G6 Mach 5 (51.1k points)
Regarding his genealogy, there was a Fultz family in Augusta County VA in the 1770s, so I've always figured he belonged to them, but if you've ever tried to research Augusta in the 1770s, you know there's not much to work with. https://books.google.com/books?id=wk8PAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA127#v=onepage&f=false
Also, as far as the Indian ancestry goes, there is a pretty widely credited idea among the Fultzes that they have Indian ancestry. There may be some truth to it, in that Obediah's wife's mother Phebe (Summerfield) Blankenship (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Summerfield-22) was supposed to have been an Indian. How much truth to that there is, I don't know, but it's "widely repeated" as they say. It could be that this is what inspired this whole Don Greene thing.
+1 vote
Just to help you in your discussions, take a look at https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Shawnee_Heritage_Fraud
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (527k points)