Do you have Acadian ancestors and will you help the Acadian Project? [closed]

+17 votes
1.3k views

The Acadians are the descendants of the French colonists who in the 1600's settled in what is today the Canadian province of Nova Scotia. In 1755, many were deported and resettled in various locations including Louisiana, Quebec, New England and France, while others remained in what are today called the Maritime provinces. Acadian descendants can be found all over the world. 
 

If you would like to join the Acadian Project to help improve our Acadian profiles, ANSWER this question and we'll set you up with a badge (but, please don't post your request to join in the comments-your request might get missed and we don't want that to happen!). Project members are expected to agree to receive periodic emails from project leaders and to participate in efforts to improve our profiles. Please read the information here before requesting to join. Requestors must be confirmed WikiTree members, should be familiar with the basics of how WikiTree works, and have made a number of contributions that meet minimum WikiTree standards for style and sourcing before a badge can be awarded.

Please let us know what you will be working on. 

WikiTree profile: Acadians Project WikiTree
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Jacqueline Girouard G2G6 Mach 7 (77.1k points)
closed by Cindy Cooper
I am new to the platform but catching on slowly. Next I want to go over the Acadians that I have entered, starting with my mother and improve their profiles and make the sources look neat and consistent throughout.

That's great Emm and exactly what we would recommend to volunteers new to WikiTree. If you need help, please contact the Acadian Project--we can help you find sources (very, VERY important!) and connect your branches to the Acadian tree trunk. As you get closer to the original Acadians, please know that we use standardized spellings of surnames found here https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Familles_Acadiennes. For example, Breau would be the surname spelling for those profiles covered by the Acadian Project (roughly up to about 1765 (and children of those born then). After that time, other projects may be able to help with name spellings such as Canada or Quebecois.

Most of these original Acadian ancestors already have profiles so be sure to search using alternate spelling or other family members before creating a profile. 

I would love to be added so that I can assist with this project.  I have a degree in Secondary History Education and am well-versed in researching and documenting historical documents.  

My mother's maiden name is LeJeune, and I am very interested in learning more about this part of my ancestry.  Unfortunately, my mother has little information to pass along to me, so I am trying to do this on my own.
FYI. The link to this G2G post is missing within the green outline box on the Acadians Project page.

The link is further down the page, after Project Membership Requirements, which are very important to take into account before asking to join the project.

16 Answers

+9 votes
I will help, most of my ancestors were Acadian !
by Maggie Morris G2G5 (5.1k points)
Thanks Maggie! Are all of your Acadian lines sourced, connected and error free? Have you found them on any of the censuses? That is the first way to help. If we all did this, voila! we'd be finis!
They are when I can find them....Some of my sources are from our old family bible also...goes back to 1820, from there , I used My Heritage,mes Aieux. Ancestry. ca, GNB.ca, Archives NS, Tanguay etc. But some are copied from other Wiki tree....

Hi, Maggie, I added you to the Acadian project page.  Please go in any time and add what you are working on.  If you check the section that says goals - those would be good ideas for the profiles you manage, or if you start doing any Data Doctor type work on other Acadians.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Acadians#Our_Progress

Feel free to contact Jackie or myself if you have any questions!

Welcome to the project.  Cindy (Project Coordinator)

+7 votes
Hello

According to DNA results, my mother is highly related to the Acadians. I have tried to research where the Acadian connection comes from in our family tree. I have a logical hunch based on which DNA cousins also share the Acadian connection, and knowing our common relatives. I believe our Acadian line comes through my mother's paternal grandmother who was from Quebec. Not sure how to find the missing links to connect her directly to Acadian families but we are related to lots of DNA cousins with surnames from the original Acadian settlers. If I can help this project in some way, I would be happy to put some time in.
by Jody Katopothis G2G2 (2.1k points)
Thanks Jody, what you can do right now is to connect your Acadian lines to the big tree and make sure all the suggestions (potential errors) in your tree are fixed. Where are the brick walls-there are people on WikiTree who can help?
I Jody, I work with Jackie.  If you want to send me a name or two, I'll see if I can find you a resource to use.
Thanks Cindy. As I mentioned, the line I believe could be the bridge is through my mother's paternal line. It appears to be his mother (based on DNA connections/Acadian connections). Her name was Pauline Wilson (Wilson-6800). Her parents were Samuel Wilson (Wilson-6801) and Mary Orr (Orr-642). Going back from there, I have all of her grandparents' names and one set of great-grandparents. Her grandparents were William Wilson & Harriet Maxwell, James Orr & Anne Moore. The great-grandparents were Anselm Maxwell & Sarah Robina Taylor. It looks like most of those were born in Ireland, Scotland, or Canada. I don't know any more than that. Thank you for your message and for any help to point me toward research I can continue with. All the best, Jody

Hi, Maggie, I added you to the Acadian project page.  Please go in any time and add what you are working on.   See separate note I sent you about some of your Canadian ancestors.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Acadians#Our_Progress

Feel free to contact Jackie or myself if you have any questions!

Welcome to the project.  Cindy (Project Coordinator)

+6 votes
Hi!  I’ve been working on my tree now since May and it has become an addiction to find if it’s all correct.  I know both sides of my family where from Canada who migrated to New England, Rhode Island to be specific.  I would love to help and learn from this project.

Thank you!

Dawn Noury Sokolosky
by Dawn Sokolosky G2G Crew (380 points)
+6 votes
I've recently been asked by my boss to assist her with her genealogy. She is quite new to this all. She has definite Acadian lineage on both her maternal and paternal side. I have found both surnames in the Acadian project. I am not as familiar with this type of genealogy as I tend to specialize in Irish genealogies, but I am willing to learn and more than happy to help build her lines back to current project profiles.
by Leigh Taffe G2G5 (5.8k points)

Hi, Leigh, I see you have the project badge, so I added you to the Acadian project page.  Feel free to add what you are working on there.  There is also helpful information and links to resources.    https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Acadians#Our_Progress

If you find you are stuck somewhere, feel free to touch with Jackie or me for some pointers.  Welcome to the project.

Cindy

Leigh, are you any relation to Ellen Taffe?  I worked with her at Royal Caribbean.
+6 votes

Hi,

it seems I answered in the wrong place, so I just copy my answer here:


I would like to join the Acadian Project as a good portion of my PEI ancestors are acadian. I focused on my irish paternal line for some time, but I'm now also interested in the acadian part of the family.

If I open the familytreedna family finder matches, the most common matches are LeBlanc and Doucette, but I find nearly all of the other acadian families there, too.

One of my Great Grandmothers is a Meuse, one of my 3rd great grandmothers is a Balquiere. They bring the acadian blood into my mostly irish line.

I'm very interested in learning more about the history of the acadian families. 

I don't know of how much help I can be. I tried to connect what I found about my acadian ancestors to the tree, but I'm not firm in the french language.

Thank you very much
 

Andre 

by Andre Cain G2G1 (1.7k points)

Hi, Andre I added you to the Acadian Project page.  It seems you have a nice set of Acadian Ancestors!  Our goals for each profile are listed on this page https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Acadians

Plus I added your name and you can fill in the area you are working on.  Standard names, sources for all the facts would be great!

Please don't hesitate to ask Jackie or myself if you need any help.  We are glad to have you on board.

Cindy Cooper (Project Coordinator)

+7 votes
I would like to join and help out the project. My Acadian surnames are AuCoin, Bourg, Brault, Chiasson, Dugas, Landry, Savoie, Theriot. I would like to work on standardizing the surnames as well as find documents for sources.
by Tracy Landry G2G Crew (960 points)
Hi Tracy, Thanks for your offer of help. I have sent you a message. Here is our list of surname spelling for the Acadian Project: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Familles_Acadiennes
+7 votes
Hello,

I just joined but my geneology is well traced and documented. I'm looking to preserve it online as only one side is in an electronic format (paternal) while the other is still on paper (maternal). I'm a descendent of JACQUES (JACOB) BOURGEOIS founder of Beaubassin. I currently live in Nova Scotia (formerly Acadie/Acadia). My ancestors escaped the Grand Dérangement (deportation) by hiding out in Northern New Brunswick.

I look forward to collaborating with others on this project as time permits.

Cheers,

M-A
by Marc-André Delisle G2G Crew (410 points)
+5 votes
Most of my French tree is Acadian and is linked to WikiTree. Would love to join.
by Stephanie Bouchard-Rush G2G2 (2.1k points)
reshown by Jacqueline Girouard
+6 votes
Hello Jacqueline! I am going back to wikitree and adding in exact documentation (volume, page no. and archive index) to all the names that I can.

I also have a wonderful unpublished document prepared in Nantes, France by my late cousin, which will add 2 or 3 generations prior to any that I have ever seen!

Thanks for communicating with this group. Dale
by Dale Carmody G2G Crew (500 points)
+6 votes
Hello,

I would like to be part of the project so I can learn and help. Apparently, I've done some booboos and I'm not quite sure what I did wrong, and I'd like someone to help me figure out what it is as no one reached out to me. I really like WikiTree and I really don't want to mess anything up. But if I don't know what's wrong, I cannot correct my ways. Please let me in and help me be a better WikiTreeer!

Thanks,

Andréa
by Living Boudreau G2G6 Mach 6 (66.0k points)
Hi Andréa,

Thank you for your interest in the Acadians Project and for your offer to help. I will send you a message.
+6 votes
I would love to be part of the project. I am new to WikiTree but have added quite a number of my Acadian Ancestors. I have included only one source for each so far but intend to go back and supply a biography with citations.

let me know if I need to do anything further to be included in the project.

Chris
by Chris Pederson G2G1 (1.2k points)
Hi Chris. I will send you information in an email.
+5 votes
I will help. In a few weeks my results should be complete on Ancestry. I have already tested with FamilyTree  and 23&me.
by Living Kozler G2G Crew (350 points)

Thanks for your interest in the Acadians Project and for your offer to help. I will contact you by email.

Gisèle Cormier, Acadians Project coordinator 

+5 votes
My grandmother was a LaCroix whose mother was a Trudeau. The LaCroix side includes surnames Marcheterre, LaCharite and Desilets- all confirmed from private family records. I’ve traced our family back to Louis Gaston Hebert and further, all the way to Charlemagne. Royal connections confirmed by a geneaologist through DNA. I have to admit though that I haven’t mastered Wikitree; I find the program to be outdated and extremely not user-friendly. That said I’m not sure I’ll be an asset to the group; however I am obsessed with tracing my ancestry and making sure the details are as accurate as possible. Thank you!

Mindy Thomas
by Mindy Thomas G2G Crew (530 points)

Hi Mindy,

Thanks for your offer to help. I have sent you a message.

+5 votes
I've discovered a branch of my family are Acadians from Salmon River, Digby, Nova Scotia,  and I'd like to add children to their families.
by Kathy Evans G2G6 Mach 5 (59.3k points)
Hi Kathy,

Thanks for your interest in the Acadians Project. I will contact you by email.
+5 votes
Hello - I've been working on a number of Nouvelle-France profiles including Acadians and look forward to contributing more. I have access to a number of source references and am familiar with records in French. Many thanks and kind regards!
by Tyler Benoit G2G1 (2.0k points)
Hi, Tyler, look for an email or a private message from me.

Cindy
+3 votes

I would love to help with this project.  Originally, I took a DNA test to find the unidentified father of my mother, who was adopted.  I discovered his identity, as well a slew of Scot/Irish cousins whose charisma and warmth are so very like my mother.

Once I achieved that objective, I focused on my father's side, and mais las!  My father always said we were "French Creole", because of the prejudices he faced for many years as a Cajun.  I had no clue.  He never spoke, either in English or in the gorgeous French patois, about the rich history of his lineage, and only said that when I learned my roots, I would be shocked.  Instead, I am fascinated, and now I am learning to appreciate the intricate subtleties of my culture.  

My Acadian lineage is well-documented in Louisiana, as my father was considered "full-blooded" prairie Cajun (with all the expected intrafamilial connections).  One of my ancestors was the founder of Deville, Louisiana.  However, once I get to Le Grande Derangement years, the lineage gets murky.  It was only last night that I stumbled upon this project, and realized, with something of a shock, that my dad's lineage was so richly embedded in Grand Pre.  Last night, I also discovered that the Native American blood in my DNA wasn't Inuit, as identified in the DNA test, but rather is Algonquian, with Marie Miteouamegoukoue Kakesikoukoue showing up as an ancestor.  I am truly excited to present that information to my siblings, although I have no earthly clue how in the world to pronounce anything beyond her given name.  It's a mouthful.

My husband, a LeBlanc, is also of documented Acadian descent, and I look forward to researching his lineage, as well, in the future.  

I am still learning and researching my lineage, so perhaps I am not a good candidate for actual additions, but I do have family photos dating into the 1800s, as well as the old family stories from the areas of Prairie Rhonde, Belair Cove, Deville, Mamou, and Chataignier, Louisiana. I am a writer and editor of some small skill, with experience in museum accessioning and historical preservation, and I would love to be able to help by doing edits and helping to "polish up" content for individual listings. 

by Donna LeBlanc G2G Crew (310 points)
What a fascinating family history! We are thrilled that you would like to help the Acadians Project. I will contact you via email.
Hi, Donna, what a fascinating background.  I had no idea Cajuns were looked down upon - I think of them as a special rich addition of French culture to the US.  Have you already found the profile of Marie <M-K on WikiTree?  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Miteouamigoukoue-2

Your thoughts on polishing up profiles is intriguing with your background.  Doubtless many could have their stories told in a more appealing fashion.

I understand Gisele has been in touch with you - she's great!
Cindy, I will be responding to Gisele later today.  We are getting hit by wintry weather, and as one can imagine, our agencies tend to shut down if we get flurries, much less ice.  We definitely differ from our Canadian cousins in this regard!  (It's a massive joke with other Canadians I know.  They "laugh in Canadian" every time I talk about a 1-mm ice glaze snarling traffic and effectively shutting down the whole state.)

Although our Louisiana Cajun culture is rich, it experienced significant prejudices and outright discrimination up until the 1980s, and we still see some evidence of it today.  The early-years Louisiana Acadians often formed communities and societal hierarchies of people of like descent, and that were exclusive of Anglo involvement; those communities actually exist in some form even today. In the 1920s, a decision was made by the Louisiana education system to make school compulsory, even for Cajun children, who were predominantly homeschooled or schooled in establishments where French was exclusively spoken.  These children experienced corporal punishment if they spoke French on the school grounds.  Since Cajun children exclusively spoke French at home from birth...You can surmise what happened.  What is not so obvious is that several generations of Anglo children watched Cajun children being whipped regularly at school, which reinforced the prejudice that Cajuns were uneducated, second-class citizens.  

My own father had stories of suffering such during his primary school days, as well as descriptions of the type of discrimination he faced as a Cajun male.  One of the hallmarks of Cajun lineage, even today, is the heavy, guttural, French-accented English.  My father consciously changed his accent so that no trace of French remained.  As a kid, I often wondered why his parents' and brothers' English did not have the same accent as Daddy's.  I learned later that it was because he had been refused several jobs as a young man because his accent gave him away.  Coincidentally, we recently hired a coworker who has the accent.  I knew he did not speak French, but that "Ville Platte" Francophone accent was there.  I asked him one day who he had grown up around who had spoken the Cajun patois.  He was actually startled by the question, and responded rather hesitantly that his grandparents, who raised him, were Cajun.   Even today, in a "modern" and more tolerant world, our Acadian roots are not openly or easily discussed in mixed company.  I had to explain that I was Cajun, too, for the man to relax.

I work with jewelry as a hobby, and often buy estate lots.  In one lot, I found a 1960's-era tie pin and men's bracelet which had a cartoon of a coon's rear (a "coonass", a derivative from the French word "connasse"), and surrounded by the words, "Union - Justice - Confidence  -Rice and Gravy".  The cartoon is a reference to Cajuns.  The first three words are slogans for the state of Louisiana.  The last words are are a jab at Cajuns, who eat quite a bit of it.  I keep that set on my desk, to remind myself that my dad's culture is not always something I should reveal.  It is a sad but necessary memento of an entire people's endurance under adverse social circumstances.