New user help

+9 votes
102 views
I am new and confused.  I think I need a tutor or something.  I find it hard to get around and can't seem to find any of my ancestors when I search.  Help?  I would appreciate it very much.  I am able to email direct if someone can tutor me.  Thanks!!

Lauren B Coleman
in WikiTree Help by anonymous G2G Crew (430 points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

3 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

Lauren,

There are many mentors in WikiTree.  Click on "Help" at the top right of the screen.  Then click "Mentors" for extra help.  You can then see those who can help more than I may be able to.  It is important, though, to ask a specific question.  YOu will get great responses.

Before you do anything more, I found it helpful to start with the WikiTree Help.  Go to:  How to use Wiki Tree.  There are visual tutorials here.

Another great site for me shows examples of profiles.  It really helped me as I added new people and sources.  It also shows examples of  biographies that meet the guidelines.  Go to:  Person Profiles  .

As you start your entries, your more specific questions will surface.  Feel free to message me through WikiTree profile, Akins-630.

Janet Akins

by Janet Akins G2G6 (6.9k points)
selected by Shaun Doust
You are most generous Janet, a True Wiki Star!
Thanks, Shaun for the encouragement.  

Akins-630
+10 votes

Hi Lauren, welcome to Wikitree.  There are a group of mentors available to help new members get acclimated to working on the big tree. If you add the tag Mentor to your message it may get more attention for you.

You might want to take a look at this page https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Contact_a_Mentor

This is the list of mentors available.  Read about them and then you can contact one to help you in your travels.

by Karen Raichle G2G6 Mach 7 (75.2k points)
+10 votes

Have you checked out the  New Member Tutorial? The link was included in the confirmation message posted on your profile. It will probably answer a lot of your questions and help you get started on WikiTree. And as Karen said, you can also ask for help from a Mentor.

by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (486k points)