What LNAB to use [closed]

+5 votes
179 views
I found a distant cousin's profile on WikiTree that needed a lot of work. So far I have added at least 7 more sources and have enough information to add his wife and 6 of their children, all deceased. The problem is with the wife. On their marriage record her LNAB is listed as Loy but on all the records I found for the children it is listed as Toy. I viewed the images of the records and they do not look like there was a transcription error so which name should I use? I only have one record showing Loy but that one is the earliest and was first hand information the records for the use of Toy as the LNAB are more recent.
WikiTree profile: Philip Byers
closed with the note: Made a decision.
in Genealogy Help by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
closed by Dale Byers

My opinion for both the 1900 US Census and the Ohio County Marriages  images is that her surname is written as Toy on both documents.

If you look at other words on both documents, you should find capital "Ls" and capital "Ts" that were written by the same individual for each document and that support Toy as her surname.

Lindy, the marriage record you use is for her daughter and for her actual marriage it is written as Loy.

Doh!! Wait a minute...

Is this not the marriage for Philip's spouse

Phil L. Byers and Mabel Loy, 09 Jul 1913

and is Mabel not the spouse whose LNAB you are attempting to determine?

Mable's parents were Reverend Daniel TOY and Katherine Hall.

Daniel was born Dec 27 1848, died Feb 19 1918

      Name: Rev Daniel S Toy
      Death Age: 69
      Birth Date: 1848
      Death Date: 19 Feb 1918
      Death Place: Evansville, Indiana, USA
      Newspaper Information: Newspaper: Clyde Enterprise, Newspaper Date: 28 Feb 1918, Newspaper Page: 1 Column: 1; Repository: Hayes Presidential Library - Fremont, OH; Years Available: 1878-current
      Other Source Information: Title: McPherson Cemetery, Clyde, Ohio; Location: F497 S2C45MC 1995 ORR; Description: Cemeteries in Sandusky Co., OH - McPherson Cemetery by Sand. Co. Kin Hunters; Details: P 44
      Notes: F/O MRS. PHILIP BYERS, CLYDE
      Library Link: Order Copy

      Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center; Spiegel Grove, Fremont, Ohio; Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center Ohio Obituary Index, 1830s to 2011

      4 Answers

      +5 votes
      Do you have census records for her before marriage? Is the name Loy or Toy? This would confirm or refute the marriage record.
      by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (391k points)

      https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3KX-2T7

      I think it's possible the marriage record does say Toy.

      I definitely think it says Baltimore Md not Mo as per transcription.

      +4 votes
      From looking at the handwritten marriage record,   I believe it says Toy.

      If you look at other samples of this handwriting  (for example on image #340 of 366.....a few pages before)......  You can see writing examples for capital T  and capital  L......

      "Anna Thomas" and "Thomas Keisey" for example support the conclusion it's Toy...... this same marriage document also provides an example of capital L.... Lindsey...... which also supports the LNAB being Toy.

      And,   "Phil L. Beyers"  shows an example of an  "L"

      Just my unprofessional opinion.
      by Peggy McReynolds G2G6 Pilot (442k points)
      I concur. Comparison of Ts and Ls on this record are definitely distinct. It's Toy.

      https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939K-BG9F-XX?i=340&cc=1614804
      +3 votes
      FWIW, I reconciled one such case by searching Find A Grave records for both surnames in the area where the person was born and grew up.  If you find a bunch of tombstones that use one spelling, but none that use the other spelling, it's a fairly good indication that the family and ancestors used that spelling.  Admittedly, that may not be 100% conclusive and may not constitute authoritative proof (or may not work at all), but in my case it was enough to persuade me which name to use.  I still noted the uncertainty in the bio and stated how I picked the name.
      by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (428k points)
      Dennis, I have seen enough total garbage on FAG that I would never use that as evidence for any conclusion. Even with a gravestone image they can be very wrong. I have evidence of at least one where the dates and name are wrong on one "memorial"  for someone I knew personally with a picture of the stone that the person maintaining the memorial will not change and have found too many memorials for those still living to even think about using that site for any serious work, other than possible clues, and then only if I find another source to back up those clues.
      +2 votes
      After all of the answers and suggestions I have decided to just not enter a profile for his wife. I might add profiles for the rest of his daughters but that is not a priority for me at this time.
      by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)

      Related questions

      +7 votes
      2 answers
      +3 votes
      3 answers
      +4 votes
      3 answers
      135 views asked Dec 14, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Carolyn Martin G2G6 Pilot (189k points)
      +4 votes
      3 answers
      +3 votes
      2 answers
      112 views asked Oct 19, 2019 in Policy and Style by Mary Kirtland G2G Crew (970 points)
      +2 votes
      1 answer
      67 views asked Feb 13, 2019 in Policy and Style by Jack Day G2G6 Pilot (363k points)
      +7 votes
      3 answers
      +6 votes
      1 answer
      146 views asked Jun 17, 2018 in Policy and Style by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
      +10 votes
      1 answer
      87 views asked Oct 27, 2017 in WikiTree Help by Sandra Ruffle G2G4 (4.0k points)
      +6 votes
      3 answers
      96 views asked Oct 22, 2017 in The Tree House by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)

      WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

      disclaimer - terms - copyright

      ...