Help completing this merge

+4 votes
66 views

This merge was proposed April 15, 2018.  Approval for one and default approval for the other has been recorded.  My list says to complete the merge after a review.  When I do that, I get a big red box about one of the profiles is not Open and I am not on the Trusted List.  I've posted on the profile asking to have it opened and I think I sent a private message also.

"From Wikitree Help:If a manager won't reply to a merge request, you don't need to do anything if the profiles are Open or Public."  

It seems it should be able to be done since Gasnier-9 is Public.  So either they both must be Open (Public isn't good enough), or something else is going wrong for me.  What do I do next?

The problem profile is:

WikiTree profile: Louis Gasnier
in Genealogy Help by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Pilot (171k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes

Although their was apparently no objection to the merge, since it is still public, "anyone can view all the information on a Public profile. However, you still need to be in the Trusted List to add or change information."  That is a quote from a click on the green padlock, seemingly a contradiction with the merge instruction. 

Also, with so little information, it is entirely possible that it is a different Louis Gasner. Surely that name would appear numerous times in Ige in the years since 1574. I would not continue the merge unless the profile manager (who has been inactive since September 2017) confirms that her profile was intended to be the same Louis Gasnier as yours (which is unsourced as well).

by Jim Parish G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
+5 votes

Merges stuck like this are being investigated. One solution though is to do an Open profile request on Gasnier-9. There also needs to be a source on the profile and hopefully you can connect him to someone else so he isn't a lone profile.

by Darren Kellett G2G6 Pilot (164k points)
I disagree. Gasnier-9 could be any one of hundreds of Louis Gasniers. There is insufficient information to know without doubt that he is one and the same Louis Gasnier as Gasnier-30.
Hence why I said there needs to be a source on the profile.