Help find parents for Morris Silverman b about 1855 in Russia

+4 votes
144 views
Any advice about where to look next? I can’t find anything even in unsourced ancestry.com trees.
WikiTree profile: Morris Silverman
in Genealogy Help by Ted Sarvata G2G2 (2.0k points)
edited by Ted Sarvata
Try searching under Moische Silverman/Silberman. My Ancestry is USA only version so I can't get to the record.
Thank you!
At the same time Morris/Moische arrived in NYC, so did Joseph/Yusef/Josef, Silverman, born 1857
Thank you. Do you have a link to this record?

2 Answers

+5 votes

Hi, Ted. If Morris was born in Russia and died in the U.S., there should be immigration and census records on file. Ancestry.com and FamilySearch can help you locate these records.

Immigration form will have:

  • His approximate age, profession, and the town or region where he was born and/or lived before emigrating
  • Contact info for next of kin
  • Any family members he emigrated with
  • Contact info for any family or friends he has in the U.S.
  • His destination in the U.S.

Census form will have:

  • His approximate age, country of birth (as it was called in that year: "Empire of Russia", "Poland", etc.), profession
  • Family members in the same household
  • Place of residence
  • Military service, ability to read and write, income, etc.

Naturalization form may have:

  • Birth date
  • Birth place
  • Name variation, for example, if he emigrated under the name Moshe Zilberman
  • Spouse's name
  • When and where they married
  • How many children they have, their names and birthdates

Since you know Morris and Toby's children's names, the easiest way to locate this family is first to search for their U.S. census records. [1900 or 1910 census, Father: Morris Silverman; Mother: Toby; Children: Joseph, Sarah, Ida, Edward etc. Be prepared for spelling variations and nicknames!] Then search for matching immigration and naturalization records. Once you have those details, you can use a database such as JewishGen's All Poland Database [https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/] to locate the related family in the related region in Eastern Europe.

I hope this is useful!

by K. Bloom G2G6 (9.7k points)
Thank you!
+6 votes
In the 1910 census Brooklyn NY,  Morris lists Birthplace Russia and immigration to USA in 1880. Birth year 1856. In 1900 census his birth is listed as November 1855. Immigration year 1880.
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (598k points)
edited by Eddie King
His occupation on census is listed as tailor. In 1888, Moische gained citizenship , NYC, Russia, occupation tailor.
Could you help me find that citizenship record? I am unable to locate it. Thank you!

I can't copy paste using my Android Tablet but on this familysearch page,

go to Morris Silberman , naturalization 1888, if you view actual document

you see occupation "tailor".  I think, based on census et Al that this is your 

guy

https://www.familysearch.org/search/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3AMorris~%20%2Bsurname%3ASilverman~%20%2Bbirth_place%3ARussia~%20%2Bresidence_place%3A"New%20York"~%20%2Bresidence_year%3A1888-1888~%20%2Brecord_type%3A(4)&offset=120

Thank you. Is there anything other than the occupation that ties this naturalization record to my guy?

Is this then his death record? "New York, New York City Municipal Deaths, 1795-1949," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/2WP2-XXZ : 10 February 2018), Morris Silverman, 03 Dec 1938; citing Death, Bronx, New York, New York, United States, New York Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 2,194,892.

Occupation matches, birth year does not.