Help Researching Dehaene / Seine (France/Belgium)

+6 votes
182 views
I've been trying to research my great grandparents. Their last names were Seine and Dehaene. They lived in Tourcoing, France (Nord) . I've tried Ancestry.com, but didn't find much. I also tried browsing French census records, but the language barrier has made things difficult. Any suggestions on how to find more records on these relatives?

Here's what I have:

Fernande Ernestine Augustine Henriette Seine formerly Dehaene (1899-1977) who married George Arthur Seine Martens (1898 - ???)

I believe Fernande's father name is Ferdinand Dehaene.

Thank you!
WikiTree profile: Ferdinand Dehaene
in Genealogy Help by Alida Fellows G2G Crew (320 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
I found Fernande's birth record in Tourcoing. My French isn't good enough to read the bad handwriting, just the names and dates. Hopefully someone else can. Her father's name was Ferdinand Charles Dehaene and her mother was (I think) Elmire __ Lallemand. I'll send a private message with my email.
by Mike Houde G2G6 (7.3k points)
Hi Mike!

Wow! Thank you so much!

I've sent you an email.
It is record #392 for 1899 births in Tourcoing. She was born February 28, 1899. Her father was Ferdinand Charles Dehaene, 37, salesman, born in Tourcoing, and her mother was (Anne?) Geneviève Lallemand, 31. She married Georges Arthur Seine on 25 July 1922 in Tourcoing and died May 20, 1977, also in Tourcoing.

http://archivesdepartementales.lenord.fr/?id=viewer&doc=accounts%2Fmnesys_ad59%2Fdatas%2Fir%2FEtat%20civil%2FFRAD059_MI_A_Z_2011_07_01%2Exml&page_ref=290732&lot_num=1&img_num=1

(I'm not sure the link would work directly).
The first given name is Céline. Céline Geneviève LALLEMAND is a native of Comines (Nord). They got married there in 1894. The parents of Ferdinand Charles DEHAENE also married in Comines, on January 10th 1854 (source the decennial index) but the page is missing in the marriages register (at least for the one online)
Thank you! Much appreciated!
+2 votes
The best source is the Archives du Nord (http://archivesdepartementales.lenord.fr/?id=archives_online) - it sounds like you already know of them though, since you had a look at census records.

Tell me if you're not sure how to navigate the site and I will try to help you. (my maternal family is from Nord too so I'm used to the site). You can also post requests for help with translations here on G2G.
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (452k points)
Thank you Isabelle!

Archives Du Nord was one of the websites I was using, but I translated it using a Google Translate extension, and it didn't work too well! I'll try to familirize myself with it again (without Google Translate). I'll let you know if I need any help. I think at this point I'll have to learn some French :)
+3 votes
I added the parents, grand-parents and great grandparents of your great grandparents. Some of them came from Belgium.
by D Q G2G6 Mach 6 (68.8k points)