Could someone please check this claim to peerage?

+11 votes
319 views

This profile is listed as Sir John Charles Nightingale, 12th Bt. Is this correct? Thanks for the help!!  Or maybe I am asking the question wrong. Can someone please check the line to see if it is correct? I think it is after this profile that there may be some issues. This is not my area of expertise. See this link below please;

https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Nightingale-Descendants-598

WikiTree profile: Charles Nightingale
in Genealogy Help by Paula J G2G6 Pilot (248k points)
edited by Paula J

2 Answers

+10 votes
by Sir William Arbuthnot of Kittybrewster G2G6 Pilot (171k points)
Sir William is right. Without saying so. Charles Nightingale succeeded to the Nightingale Barony from his father Charles Ethelston Nightingale 11th Bt. He married Harriet Maria Foster 31 May 1829 in St, Mary Newington, Surrey and no other woman. He died 17 September 1876 in Smallburgh district Norfolk and buried St Cathrines church yard Ludham Norfolk Plot G109.

This is the real Charles Nightingale 12th Bt

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Nightingale-918

The other is Charles John Nightingale born 8 January 1804 son of Charles and Sarah Nightingale. He Married Susannah Tomlin 1831 in Dartford Kent. This persons wife was a charwoman in 1861 and a Mangler in 1871.
Eric, would you be willing to help us to sort out these 2 men's lives with appropriate Sources ?  Right now there are 2 profiles on WikiTree = Nightingale-314 and Nightingale-918 and both seem to blend the information.

I do not have time this week to do this due to my non-Wiki life (I lead a small group tour in France starting tomorrow for 2 weeks...).  but either a new profile for the Non-12th Baronet Charles J Nightingale should be started and the 2 existing profiles be merged OR one of the 2 should be rewritten with appropriate dates and wife and details for the non-12th Baronet, leaving the other profile for the 12th Baronet.

Thanks!
Of course Chet. the non 12th baron already has a profile
Thanks Chet and Eric!!
+5 votes
He's confused since he seems to be married to his mother who married Sir Charles Ethelstone Nightingale in 1809.

The date of his father's death is also incorrect. This was well documented as there were accusations of poisoning.I will change the father's dates and add the info.

Whoops didn't post this  and went on to work on the profile and in the meantime the wrongly placed wife has been removed.
by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (327k points)
edited by Helen Ford
accusations of poisoning sounds  interesting. . Presumably these relate to the non-Baronet? Who is at Nightingale-314. Please add the gory detail.
It was Sir Charles Ethelstone Nightingale

His family thought that it was  his doctor, who to their chagrin, stood to inherit, that did the dirty deed . However, post mortem and inquest found death by natural causes but a 2nd doctor wasn't convinced. I have added it.
Great piece of information and excellent research. Thank you Helen.

His son George Lacy Nightingale emigrated to Dubuque County Iowa

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Nightingale-625

Related questions

+20 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
0 answers
120 views asked Nov 27, 2017 in The Tree House by C S G2G6 Pilot (274k points)
+10 votes
1 answer
+10 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
1 answer
165 views asked Aug 7, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+12 votes
1 answer
+9 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...