Belated Introduction & Request for Advice

+8 votes
123 views
Hi, folks! I was here earlier today and quickly got an answer to my question. But I failed to introduce myself.

My sister's oldest boy (just 6 years younger than me) was assigned to do a family tree in school, right at the point where Roots was first shown on television. He visited the old folks and they brought out the old letters, family bibles, partial trees, and photos, and he began compiling a genealogy for both sides of his family. Over the next six years, he'd tease me from time to time with a group family chart, or a descendancy for one ancestor. Then in 1985, he handed me four GBC-bound volumes of family history. After puzzling over the lack of citations ("how did you know this?"), I finally rolled up my sleeves, and turned my not-quite-yet rusty research skills (I'd only graduated college two years prior) to genealogy. In 1990, I started haunting libraries, courthouses, and cemeteries for information. By 1993, I was using various newsgroups on USENET, and began entering all my data in Brother's Keeper 4.5 for DOS. The advent of the World Wide Web gave power to the Internet that made it accessible to the masses, but even a geek like me found benefit.

Nearly thirty years later, I'm still at it!

So, I've added profiles for my parents, uploaded a GEDCOM, and selected the matches corresponding to the three of us. Before I continue, it would be great to get some feedback about my conformance to WikiTree Community style. I hope I got it right.
in Policy and Style by Living Quebbeman G2G Crew (570 points)

3 Answers

+7 votes
How big was the GEDCOM? Because if it was too big then you mght have some problems.

Check out the Gedcompare page to see what to do with your gedcom.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:GEDCOMpare

You do need to know that gedcoms are NOT autopopulated on Wikitree.
by Robynne Lozier G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
I am a terrible question asker! I was asking for feedback on the two profiles I entered manually, for my father and mother. I entered the source information by hand, I probably engaged in overkill.

My ancestral-only GEDCOM export that I uploaded contained fewer than 2,000 people, and GEDCompare seems to be working well. Just four pages of folks. I only have a few hundred matches to check, no big deal.
Sorry. Those profiles look fine to me.
+6 votes
Welcome, Daiyu! You’ve joined a wonderful group of folks whose main goal is a well-sourced, single tree. I’ve seen some amazing work done here... just puts my work to shame. I’ve really had to step up my game.

You’ll find (and have already found) the most courteous and helpful people. What is really amazing is that WikiTreers will take time out of their own research to assist others, and not with just more research, but also on the more technical things about how WikiTree works.

We’re so glad you’ve joined us. Jump in with both feet, and enjoy the ride. There’ll be some bumps along the way, but no fear! The community is here.

Happy hunting!
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)

Wonderful, wonderful post.  It will keep my WikiTree heart beating for a long time to come!heart

+3 votes
Oh my!  You don't sound at all broken up about your - er - DNA results!  You are off to a good start as far as WkiTree style is concerned.  The only comment I have is that the first source on your biological father is more of a story or comment than a source.  I would put it in a section just above the Sources under == Research Notes ==.

As far as the gedcom upload, you'll just need to compare your people to the people already on WikiTree.  If they are already here, you can just add your information and link up the people not already on WikiTree.  All the profiles you add do need to be done manually.  Gedcompare really just makes a convenient list so you can keep track on who you have added and who you still need to add.

Now for the bad news.  2,000 people is probably way too many to upload at a time because your gedcom is only available for 30 days.  I usually try to keep it down to less than 500 or so people at a time.

So welcome!  And do not hesitate to ask any questions you may have.
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (647k points)