Can someone help me find the Pennsylvanian location of my great grandmother

+8 votes
240 views
My great grandmother was born Elizabeth Ann Johnston. The dates are conflicting but from her death certificate   reference it states 1877 . With all the records I have found, her place of birth  was Pennsylvania. She had an older sister mary Ellen who was also born  2 years earlier in Pennsylvania.

 I have yet to find an accurate marriage date for her parents, Catherine Callaghan/ Callahan(b 1851) and Michael Joseph Johnston  1849 Mayo ireland. From one of my records which eludes me, I seem to recollect the date of 1873.

I can find no 1871  English/uk census records  for the family. However 1891 finds them in Huddersfield. There were 4 more children born to the family, the youngest Alice Maude died in 1886 and the mother died at age 38 in 1888.

 I have tried to find eveidence of their passage to America.

 I really want to fill this blank space as Elizabeth's only surviving granddaughter, my aunt is 92 in 3 weeks. She has always supported me with family details and has urged me to find out where exactly her grandmother was born and possibly why her father went to America.
in Genealogy Help by Marcia Hay G2G Crew (370 points)
Can i Have your Aunt"s mother and father name,any dates and where lived,

Might be easier too go back in time.
Hudersfield is in the UK.
If they all are in England in 1891,That death in USA does not look right,

I also have A Pennsylvania Callahan I having issues with. I have not been able to find his parents. But I have one Grandparent. Some have him born Pennsylvania some have Ireland. I lean toward Pennsylvania as his one known sets grandparents are German in origins. My Callahan from Lewisburg Pennsylvania area. 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Callahan-2158

Billie

5 Answers

+5 votes

Hi Marcia, I am at a bit of a loss here. Though it is quite easy to confuse me. LOL

You state you found records of Elizabeth's birth of about 1877 in Pennsylvania, but yet you find the parents living in Huddersfield. West Yorkshire, England in 1891.  So I am a bit unsure of the record(s) you have on her birth in Pennsylvania.

Your account of her would entail that they moved from the UK to Pennsylvania and then back to the UK and then back to America and given the place of death you have for her, moved to Australia.  While not improbable, just highly unlikely.

You have a very common name to work with and this makes it extremely hard to figure out who is who in online records.

Also, you have her son's exact birth date, but no location of birth. If you don't know the exact location of his birth, you can just input the country.  As you find better data later, you can update it at that time.  And you have his place of death as Annerly Nursing Home Brisbane.  That's a little too specific. Wink, Wink.  Put the name of the nursing home in his biography, but just put the geographic locations in Place of Death as well as Place Of Birth.  Helps the search engine to better perform it's function.

The more you do WikiTree, the easier it gets, trust me. I wish I could be of more help, but the data you presented in your question seems to be a bit conflicting at points.

by LJ Russell G2G6 Pilot (178k points)
Charles

So is this john Joseph Michaels brother in the Us trying to make a go of life over there  and zmivhael goes over to have a go too ??

Marcii

P.s. no images

The image was from a census. I will have to check the date. Hopefully this one will be better

Also, another reason to keep the information would be to show "specific" proof that you can print or paste into your tree out that references that specific person.
Charles

 Hi i thought as much. Is this an american census?
 cheers

 Marcii
Sorry, I'm mobile right now and have limited access to my data. The census is fro. Ireland I beleiive or western before anyone crossed the water. I will look it up when  I get to a desktop

Does anyone know if wikitree has a droid app??
could you email that excell data to me at bcasford@yahoo.com....I cannot read it on this train...thanks!   brant
Hi Brant,

I will be glad to forward or post any information here but not really comfortable forwarding .xls.

Let me know what your looking for and I will pass it forward
Hi Charles

 I am still waiting for you to forward me the information about my Great grandmother's Elizabeth Ann Johnston's Pennsylvanian birthplace if you have it.. I have been chasing my tail for years now. I know it is not in England but I can find no way around the U.S records. Please!! I would be most grateful to get this brick put in place.

 cheers

Marcii
Hi Marcii,

Sorry, I responded but it came back as a "no-reply".

I am currently adding two monitor to a four monitor display and my box/computer is down since I have to had a 3rd gpu to it. Give me a little time if you dont mind and I will try to pull my information off my cloud.

Thanks :)
Hi Charles

 Rather you than me doing that sort of work.

 I will be here waiting when you are ready

Cheers

Marcii
+5 votes
1891 Census,Michael Joseph Johnston and wife Mary E, living in

Huddersfield Yorkshire.Wife Mary E. born in America a British subject.

3 more children born in Huddersfield.One daughter Elizabeth born in America,a British subject.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
+5 votes
Elizabeth Ann Johnston who married William Casford,died in Queensland

Australia,May 3 1950  Her father listed as Michael Joseph Johnston
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
+5 votes
Alice Maude Johnston married George Gorman Vipond,Died Dec 10 1919

Lutwyche,Brisbane,Quennsland Australia.Married George Vipond,Feg 10

1910.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
Excellent work, Wayne.
thanks Wayne. I knew this already but didn't want to put too much into the mix just yet
+2 votes
James B. Johnston is James Bernard Johnston,he joined Kings Own Light

Infantry,Yorkshire, Joined Aug 22 1891,age 18, cervice # 7165.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
Wow Wayne. Thank you very much for that info

 Cheers

Marcii
Wayne

 I think our Janes would have been too young to join tge military. He was born in 1881.

Marcii
Wayne

 I just checked on James. He would have been too young to join the military in 1891 because he was born in 1881.

 Marcii