Not a question, but a very big Thank You

+17 votes
128 views

Ok, so we do this a lot on G2G, and I love reading how members get recognized for helping other folks out. And if I started listing names of WikiTreers who helped me I know I’d leave someone out. Too many to name! However...

I have been the recipient of some of the most excellent help the past few months. True, my brickwalls remain brickwalls, but there are clues WikiTreers have provided that may one day lead to breakthroughs. Sources have been suggested that helped to make my profiles better. And some great edits have been made to profiles I manage. 

I know, I know. I’m the “encourager” who is always saying nice things, and maybe it’s because I’m still relatively new to Wikitree. But I am still absolutely amazed at not just the quality of work accomplished here, and the generosity of community members in assisting others, no matter what the question.

So: A HUGE THANK YOU TO ALL OF YOU WHO HAVE HELPED TO IMPROVE MY PROFILES, ATTEMPTED TO SOOTHE MY FRUSTRATIONS, AND ASSISTED ME IN BECOMING A BETTER WIKITREER AND GENEALOGIST! 

in The Tree House by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

4 Answers

+15 votes
 
Best answer
You really are very special to wikkitree Pip, it is us that should thank you, you really do so much for os all like  comment with nice commen on photo and wonderful wikkitreer to encourage members which is a smashing thing to do. You are always helping out where ever you can, and if not you go a long way to try to help out.

You are a super star with out a superstar  badge I wish I could give it to you, because you really deserve it
by Susan Laursen G2G Astronaut (2.8m points)
selected by Rubén Hernández
+13 votes
Keep on doing the hoodoo that you do so well.

We have Great Expectations of you Pip.

Sorry, just couldn't resist.  This will probably land me in one of Dante's Circles of Hell that is set aside for folks who drive slow in the passing lane and or talk in theaters during movies.

All the best buddy.
by LJ Russell G2G6 Pilot (178k points)

well said Russell, thanx for an awesome laughlaugh

Hahaha! (Afraid to tell you just how long it took me to get that, LJ.)
+12 votes

Pip my brother, you have done nothing but help everyone else  here on Wikitree, so I have to agree with Susan and LJ. You have encouraged me and a lot of others, you have been there to support when someone is lost, you have been there to support when someone need help, you have been there to support when someone loses their marbles because they are angry, always polite and friendly, not Bipolar like me LoL. You are a Star for Wikitree!

image

by Shaun Doust G2G6 Pilot (345k points)

how beautiful put Shaun every word you put here are just like I se Pip too.

Very well put Shaun you rock 

Thank you Susan, You are also very special, you also reach out to everyone and help when they need encouragement, help or just a hug, you are a Star for Wikitree also, You reached out and helped me right from the start and I am forever in your debt!
You are sweet Shaun thank you for your nice word

Pleasure Susan you deserve it, you are sweet beyond words, thank youheart

Shaun and Susan, you both rock. We are the Encouragement Team!

+12 votes
Dearest Pip, you are such an inspiration to us all, and such a beacon of light and hope and all that is good in genealogy that you share so magnanimously with us in our WikiTree community.  

Thank you from the bottom of my heart for all you do and all you have done, and all you are even now undoubtedly doing.  

You are awesome!
by Cynthia Larson G2G6 Pilot (170k points)
Well said Cynthia, I must agree, Pip is a Star! and my best friend!
Cynthia, thank you for your kind words! I do so appreciate them! You’re a star, too!
Wow! So cool! Shaun, thank you for being a true pal. Much appreciated!