Help finding death record

+3 votes
109 views
Hello,

I have been for a while attempting to find a death record of Mary Margaret Harr born 1819, died 1858. She was married to Thomas J. McClain. They married in 1838. I have also been trying to find his death record. Thomas was born in 1813 and died in 1863 during the civil war. He was a paid substitute and was on Company K, 19th regiment of TN infantry serving on the confederate side. If anyone can point me towards either Mary or Thomas, or both much would be appreciated.

Thanks

-Christy
in Genealogy Help by Christy McClain G2G1 (1.0k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Please always post the profiles with your questions.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Harr-15

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McClain-405

Both basically only have Ancestry trees for sources.  :(  Thanks for trying to fix that!

Here's their FindaGrave, for what it's worth: 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/187804567

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (632k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
Thank you for the reply!

What I'm looking more for is a medical record/death record from the civil war. A lot of those do list helpful information into the person's life.

Thanks

-Christy
OK I thought you were more interested in her.  I don't think civil death records exist for Tennessee for 1858, anyway.
Okay, Thank you.
An Ancestry user posted an image of a military record for Thomas McLane, Pvt, Co K, 19th Tennessee Infantry. 'Substitute for W A Dooley.  Died March 7 at Shelbyville of sickness 1863."  It doesn't say where she got it, but I'll look for the alternate spelling.

ETA:  It's available at Fold3.com.
Thank you so much! Does it say when Dooley was born?
It only has Dooley's name.
Can you link the source?

https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22thomas%20j%22~%20%2Bsurname%3Amclane~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1810-1819~%20%2Bdeath_year%3A1862-1863~%20%2Brecord_country%3A%22United%20States%22&collection_id=1932378

For the image, it links to Fold3.

Here's their citation text:

"Tennessee, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZ7P-YBK : 4 December 2014), Thomas Mclane, 1863; from "Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers Who Served in Organizations from the State of Tennessee," database, Fold3.com (http://www.fold3.com : n.d.); citing military unit Nineteenth Infantry, NARA microfilm publication M268 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1960), roll 198.

Thank you!
You're welcome, Christy.

Thanks for the BA star, Pip!
+4 votes
by L J G2G6 Mach 1 (17.9k points)