Geiselman line help

+4 votes
58 views
I have a line of Geiselman's from York / Adams Pennsylvania. I do not know how they connect to the tree.

Donald Leon Geiselman, son of

Dean Russell Geiselman, son of

John William Geiselman, son of

William Quinn Geiselman, son of

John Geiselman born 1800.

I think there is a Wilbur Geiselman in there somewhere.
in Genealogy Help by Chris McCombs G2G6 Mach 5 (55.7k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Did you know there is a Geistown in Cambria County Pa.  Geistown on Wikipedia

There are a bunch of Geisels in the area.  I know as I just added one who married the stepson of one of my cousins, Her name is Naomi Geisel Hearn

Probably an offshoot of the family above.  Not sure, but I believe they could be Mennonite.

Almost forgot, who cares how they connect right now.  If they don't connect to anyone at this time, they may in the future.  Add them, the more the merrier I say.

by LJ Russell G2G6 Pilot (178k points)
edited by LJ Russell
I did not know this. My Geiselman line came from Germany as is my tree line on my moms side. My family is from the Jacobus, York County, PA area.
+1 vote
Hi Chris,

I just discovered that you have a bunch of duplicate profiles in the Geisselman family. I've just submitted merge requests for these.

Also many of those profiles do not have sources.

I would suggest doing some clean up of what you have before adding more, and making sure you're not adding more duplicate profiles.
by Eric Weddington G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
You can see them in this descendant tree:

https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Geiselmann-Descendants-5

The first level children are almost all duplicated (I merged one set already).